"He has bread."

Translation:Er hat Brot.

10/22/2017, 11:33:01 AM

10 Comments


Akhil95

What does 'besitzt' mean?

10/22/2017, 11:33:01 AM

Kharis348635

According to the app, it's another way to say has/have. It threw me as well.

12/18/2017, 9:41:52 PM

quis_lib_duo

besitzen = possess

10/22/2017, 11:48:08 AM

SuPrPhAtS

To have or posses

1/9/2018, 4:41:36 PM

thejojojen

why is Brot capitalized?

1/15/2018, 4:16:48 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it is a noun.

"In German, all nouns are capitalized."

This is literally the first sentence of the first paragraph of the tips and notes to the first lesson in the German course: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

Please always read the tips and notes for a new unit before starting it.

The tips and notes are currently only available on the Duolingo website, not in the mobile apps.

I recommend using the website for learning, though the mobile apps may be useful for reviewing material you have learned previously.

Nearly all units have tips and notes that explain German grammar and answer frequently asked questions. Please read them. Thank you!

1/15/2018, 4:41:04 AM

VimalChawd1

why "er hat das brot" is wrong?

3/3/2018, 4:05:04 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because that means "He has the bread", not "He has bread". (Also, Brot should be capitalised.)

3/5/2018, 5:37:11 AM

RubyLin18

Why can´t I say, “Brot hat er”?

5/30/2018, 11:50:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's a possible translation, if you want to focus on the bread (e.g. "He does have BREAD, though he doesn't have jam").

Report it if you'd like.

5/31/2018, 4:35:20 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.