1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has bread."

"He has bread."

Translation:Er hat Brot.

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


Vimal_Chawda

why "er hat das brot" is wrong?


mizinamo

Because that means "He has the bread", not "He has bread". (Also, Brot should be capitalised.)


Akhil95

What does 'besitzt' mean?


Kharis348635

According to the app, it's another way to say has/have. It threw me as well.


SuPrPhAtS

To have or posses


thejojojen

why is Brot capitalized?


mizinamo

Because it is a noun.

"In German, all nouns are capitalized."

This is literally the first sentence of the first paragraph of the tips and notes to the first lesson in the German course: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

Please always read the tips and notes for a new unit before starting it.

The tips and notes are currently only available on the Duolingo website, not in the mobile apps.

I recommend using the website for learning, though the mobile apps may be useful for reviewing material you have learned previously.

Nearly all units have tips and notes that explain German grammar and answer frequently asked questions. Please read them. Thank you!


Ben648883

Its a noun, in german all nouns have capitalized letters.


Maya122818

How to differ hat, habe, haben?? Can someone please explain to me


rkuwabara

Why can´t I say, “Brot hat er”?


mizinamo

That's a possible translation, if you want to focus on the bread (e.g. "He does have BREAD, though he doesn't have jam").

Report it if you'd like.


PippaOz

Why not 'du hasst?'


mizinamo

Why not 'du hasst?'

du hasst is "you hate", not "he has".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.