"Hodně cukru?"

Translation:A lot of sugar?

October 22, 2017

9 Comments


FransGusta
Plus

Much sugar? is also correct.

October 22, 2017

esamota

I would say that 'A lot of sugar?' is not a proper translation to English as it isn't even a sentence. Wouldn't an English person say 'Is it/that a lot of sugar?' or 'Is there a lot of sugar?'

October 30, 2017

Jamie08MD

Looking at it from your point of view, "hodně cukru" is also not a proper Czech sentence - with predicate and subject. It only determines the amount of sugar.

"hodně cukru" translates as "a lot of sugar"

How much sugar do you put in a cake? A lot of sugar. - Kolik cukru dáváš do dortu? Hodně cukru.

October 30, 2017

liborio151972

IT IS A QUESTION. Quite a frequent one. The most usual meaning is: ´How much sugar do you want (me to put in your hot beverage)?´The answer then is in spoons or cubes.

November 5, 2017

Jamie08MD

Thanks for the downvote.

You said it is a frequent question, so you'd better use it in your example. ;-)

"A: How much sugar do you want? Kolik cukru chceš? - B: Three spoons/cubes. Tři lžičky/kostky."

I'll add one situation where I'd use it as a question: "A: How much sugar do you want? Kolik cukru chceš? - B: A lot of sugar. Hodně cukru. - A: A lot of sugar? Hodně cukru?"

November 5, 2017

Hatch-Slack
Plus

It makes sense in a Czech dialogue. But explanations are always welcome.

November 17, 2017

Eliska566142

In the question, Much sugar is certainly correct; in the reply, a lot of sugar would be more natural.

November 29, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

For what it's worth, as a native (US) English speaker, I don't think there's anything at all wrong with the English translation "a lot of sugar," whether it's used as a question or as a statement. The only way I'd expect to hear "much sugar" used in English would be in a phrase like "too much sugar" or "how much sugar." (YMMV.)

February 25, 2018

Soolrak

Ok, so hodně also takes Genitive, as well as mnoho?

June 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.