1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hodně cukru?"

"Hodně cukru?"

Translation:A lot of sugar?

October 22, 2017

15 Comments


FransGusta

Much sugar? is also correct.


BrianSille2

I said "much sugar" 2 years later and am still marked wrong. However I agree that "a lot of sugar" is more natural in English.


BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, as a native (US) English speaker, I don't think there's anything at all wrong with the English translation "a lot of sugar," whether it's used as a question or as a statement. The only way I'd expect to hear "much sugar" used in English would be in a phrase like "too much sugar" or "how much sugar." (YMMV.)


Soolrak

Ok, so hodně also takes Genitive, as well as mnoho?


Chris593769

"Plenty of sugar" would also mean the same as "a lot of sugar", so this should surely be accepted? To isolate a phrase assuming a conversation can be very misleading. Almost impossible without context.


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) feel a slight difference between "a lot of sugar" and "plenty of sugar."

To my ear, the first is a simple statement of quantity, while the second feels more like a statement of quantity relative to some unspecified standard or need. So, to me, "we have plenty of sugar" says not only that we have a lot of sugar, but also that we may have even more than we need for some specific purpose (like baking six trays of yummy brownies for the picnic...)

I don't have any problem with accepting "plenty of" if it works for the Czech natives on the team. But I do think it sounds better in a declarative statement than in a question, unless the question is just repeating what someone else has said -- A: "Do we have enough sugar?" B: "We have plenty of sugar!" A: "Plenty of sugar?"


VladaFu

I added plenty of sugar. Of course it would require a different situation. But it may be removed if other, perhaps native speakers, find it wrong.


Hatch-Slack

It makes sense in a Czech dialogue. But explanations are always welcome.


OlehLearnCzech

Это типа как "Больше сахара?" я правильно понял?


VladaFu

да

Но, пожалуйста, спрашивайте на английском.


esamota

I would say that 'A lot of sugar?' is not a proper translation to English as it isn't even a sentence. Wouldn't an English person say 'Is it/that a lot of sugar?' or 'Is there a lot of sugar?'


Jamie08MD

Looking at it from your point of view, "hodně cukru" is also not a proper Czech sentence - with predicate and subject. It only determines the amount of sugar.

"hodně cukru" translates as "a lot of sugar"

How much sugar do you put in a cake? A lot of sugar. - Kolik cukru dáváš do dortu? Hodně cukru.


liborio151972

IT IS A QUESTION. Quite a frequent one. The most usual meaning is: ´How much sugar do you want (me to put in your hot beverage)?´The answer then is in spoons or cubes.


Jamie08MD

Thanks for the downvote.

You said it is a frequent question, so you'd better use it in your example. ;-)

"A: How much sugar do you want? Kolik cukru chceš? - B: Three spoons/cubes. Tři lžičky/kostky."

I'll add one situation where I'd use it as a question: "A: How much sugar do you want? Kolik cukru chceš? - B: A lot of sugar. Hodně cukru. - A: A lot of sugar? Hodně cukru?"


Eliska566142

In the question, Much sugar is certainly correct; in the reply, a lot of sugar would be more natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.