1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Are you hungry?"

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:배가 고픕니까?

October 22, 2017

14 Comments


Michelle203728

Why is "배가고픕니다" incorrect? I wrote this as my answer and was marked as incorrect/wrong.


xANN28x

The "-다" at the end implies a statement, which would say "You are hungry." But "-까" implies a question, as in "Are you hungry?"


wintertriangles

Because for formal questions you change 다 to 까


AricAdam

Because it's a question not a statement. For a question, sentence usually ends with 까.


Xwr36

Why is it not just '배고픕니까?' Why does it have to have the '가'??


LilyDrimm

That's just anonter way to say the verb....but I've never saw it before ㅠㅠ same for 목마르다 ...


liana.rouskorus

Why is the ending "-까"?


lilmellogirl14

까 indicates that it is a question not a statement.


liana.rouskorus

Nevermind sry the other comments weren't showing up :))


EEdLoh

Questions end in ~까


IceColdKelsicle

It just counted it as correct with a typo for me


Serena1013

Same but i think its because of formality or its a question so it ends with that


dpatkat

I see rhaf sometimes, too. I guess they calculated which letters we might type which are close possibilities. In these cases, i can tell if it was my error, but write it down for practice.


Maciej894733

Why not 배는 고픕니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.