"Are you hungry?"

Translation:배가 고픕니까?

October 22, 2017

10 Comments


Michelle203728

Why is "배가고픕니다" incorrect? I wrote this as my answer and was marked as incorrect/wrong.

October 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Because for formal questions you change 다 to 까

October 22, 2017

xANN28x

The "-다" at the end implies a statement, which would say "You are hungry." But "-까" implies a question, as in "Are you hungry?"

November 9, 2017

AricAdam

Because it's a question not a statement. For a question, sentence usually ends with 까.

October 27, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Why is the ending "-까"?

November 11, 2017

lilmellogirl14

까 indicates that it is a question not a statement.

December 31, 2017

EEdLoh

Questions end in ~까

November 22, 2017

IceColdKelsicle

It just counted it as correct with a typo for me

April 23, 2018

Serena1013

Same but i think its because of formality or its a question so it ends with that

January 22, 2019

Xwr36

Why is it not just '배고픕니까?' Why does it have to have the '가'??

August 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.