"Viděl jsem je vlastníma očima!"

Translation:I saw them with my own eyes!

October 22, 2017

6 Comments


sir_dejf

"Videl jsem je na vlastni oci" sounds more naturaly.

March 7, 2018

bright_flash

Why vlastníma here and not vlastními?

October 22, 2017

tragram

It is a remnant of the dual grammatical number that was formerly used with all nouns. Nowadays, however, it is only used with parts of body that come in pairs - ears, eyes, hands, legs. Note that this doesn't apply to derivative words like table "legs".

October 22, 2017

bright_flash

Yes, I realized it had to do with the dual number and that's how the form očima has been formed originally. I just found it unusual that the adjective also had to be modified in a similar way.

November 2, 2017

AdamStar1

dobrý den, snad mohu psát česky :-) přijde mi, že bychom tuto větu do češtiny přeložili spíše jako "na vlastní oči". Je to možná varianta nebo by anglická věta musela být také jiná?

February 16, 2018

sir_dejf

Tato varianta (na vlastni oci) je lepsi a prirozenejsi...

March 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.