"My future boots are going to be blue."

Translation:Mes futures bottes vont être bleues.

October 22, 2017

11 Comments


smalltimer

Why not bottes futures ?

March 16, 2018

Phthalo_

I have the same question. Hmmm...

May 5, 2018

BrandonPal10

This is now an accepted solution.

October 23, 2018

pdslaney

Why not seront bleues?

January 10, 2018

J-existe

Because the engine has 'vont etre' for 'going to be' and 'seront' for 'will be'. I'm definitely not an expert but in normal usage i think they'd be pretty interchangeable. Still useful to know the difference tho!

January 22, 2019

smalltimer

Why not bottes futures ?

March 16, 2018

YvonneAppl

Why prochain and not future?

October 22, 2017

Sitesurf

Mes prochaines bottes = my next boots.

The adjective taught here is "futur(e)(s)".

October 24, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The answer displaying here is mes futures bottes vont être bleues, however mes prochaines bottes vont être bleues means the same thing. Did you remember to pluralise futures?

October 22, 2017

Glat64

Is ...Mes bottes de l'avenir vont être bleues... ok too ?

January 20, 2018

fredlandes

I've been waiting my whole life for future boots!

April 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.