1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My future boots are going to…

"My future boots are going to be blue."

Translation:Mes futures bottes vont être bleues.

October 22, 2017

16 Comments


smalltimer

Why not bottes futures ?


Larry_Porter

Like the adjective "prochain/prochaine/prochains/prochaines", the adjective "futur" (etc.) is often placed before the noun. "Future boots" does sound odd in English (translating word for word, and trusting spellings that are the same in both languages, is asking for trouble), but "next" is good: "my next boots will be blue" or (next time, my boots will be blue). Bonne continuation!


Phthalo_

I have the same question. Hmmm...


BrandonPal10

This is now an accepted solution.


fredlandes

I've been waiting my whole life for future boots!


pdslaney

Why not seront bleues?


J-existe

Because the engine has 'vont etre' for 'going to be' and 'seront' for 'will be'. I'm definitely not an expert but in normal usage i think they'd be pretty interchangeable. Still useful to know the difference tho!


Larry_Porter

Duolingo: you just don't SAY "future boots" in English. It's a false cognate. Dans un roman d'anticipation, on pourrait dire "mes bottes de l'ere future"


YvonneAppl

Why prochain and not future?


Sitesurf

Mes prochaines bottes = my next boots.

The adjective taught here is "futur(e)(s)".


Ripcurlgirl

The answer displaying here is mes futures bottes vont être bleues, however mes prochaines bottes vont être bleues means the same thing. Did you remember to pluralise futures?


Glat64

Is ...Mes bottes de l'avenir vont être bleues... ok too ?


smalltimer

Why not bottes futures ?


HeidiGilma1

I said bottes futures..... but it was marked wrong


Black_Cherries

Wouldn't the translation of this sound better as "My next pair of boots are going to be blue"? "Future boots" just sounds so....weird...


Philip800560

My new boots will be ... English please

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.