"Το δελφίνι και η φάλαινα είναι θηλαστικά."

Translation:The dolphin and the whale are mammals.

October 22, 2017

4 Comments


Nicole966706

An example of what language teachers call : un faux-ami: In Greek, η φάλαινα is a whale. In French, un phalène is a moth.

October 22, 2017

Howard

But French for "whale" is "baleine," which is likely cognate with "η φάλαινα."

July 19, 2018

jaye16

Right we say "false friend" and they can cause havoc in language learning. Even experienced learns sometimes slip up.

October 22, 2017

dimitri_anto

It seems to me that it is more natural in English to translate as: Dolphins and whales are mammals. When we refer generally to species, we usually keep it singular in Greek, but plural in English.

February 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.