1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το δελφίνι και η φάλαινα είν…

"Το δελφίνι και η φάλαινα είναι θηλαστικά."

Translation:The dolphin and the whale are mammals.

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


Nicole966706

An example of what language teachers call : un faux-ami: In Greek, η φάλαινα is a whale. In French, un phalène is a moth.


Howard

But French for "whale" is "baleine," which is likely cognate with "η φάλαινα."


Niko837328

It is most definitely cognates with φάλαινα! :)


jaye16

Right we say "false friend" and they can cause havoc in language learning. Even experienced learns sometimes slip up.


dimitri_anto

It seems to me that it is more natural in English to translate as: Dolphins and whales are mammals. When we refer generally to species, we usually keep it singular in Greek, but plural in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.