"배낭이 책상 앞에 있어요."

Translation:The backpack is in front of the desk.

October 22, 2017

11 Comments


emperor.potato

I don't use the word "backpack" at all;-;

October 22, 2017

the_crait

What do you use?

February 16, 2018

Michelle203728

Why was "There is a backpack in front of the desk" marked incorrect?

October 30, 2017

the_crait

Because that sentence and "The backpack is in front of the desk" havd slightly different meaning and connotations.

February 16, 2018

ddukki

table doesn't work for 책상?

February 11, 2019

neofotistou

잉야기할 shouldn't be an option. You people are doing a fine job though! Tx

November 4, 2017

Juan610713

For 앞에, how would you differ between "in front of" and "inside"?

November 7, 2018

ddukki

앞에 is "in front". 안에 is "inside"

February 11, 2019

HeadXploder
<pre>시발년아 </pre>
February 15, 2019

abi253870

because I made a space between back and pack they consider it wrong

April 7, 2019

thesoundmachine

i suppose i cant say table can i? i guess in my country we're just too lazy to say desk when referring to a table used for studying

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.