1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배낭이 책상 앞에 있어요."

"배낭이 책상 앞에 있어요."

Translation:The backpack is in front of the desk.

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


emperor.potato

I don't use the word "backpack" at all;-;


the_crait

What do you use?


Fatou534706

Same. I tend to say rucksack


Hamza715817

Im lazy i just call it bag xD


Michelle203728

Why was "There is a backpack in front of the desk" marked incorrect?


the_crait

Because that sentence and "The backpack is in front of the desk" havd slightly different meaning and connotations.


neofotistou

잉야기할 shouldn't be an option. You people are doing a fine job though! Tx


Juan610713

For 앞에, how would you differ between "in front of" and "inside"?


ddukki

앞에 is "in front". 안에 is "inside"


ddukki

table doesn't work for 책상?


thesoundmachine

i suppose i cant say table can i? i guess in my country we're just too lazy to say desk when referring to a table used for studying


hwanghaedo

My, The, There and A should all be accepted. No context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.