"You can also cook, if you want."

Translation:Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil.

1 year ago

7 Comments


GK91n
GK91n

What would the sentence be if the "you" was plural? Jullie kunnen ook koken, als jullie willen?

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it.

3 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Bedankt! I don't think Duo accepted that, but that's ok... I was wondering because Duo doesn't specify when "you" isn't plural.

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan :)

Well, in what is known as standard English, there's no distinction between plural and singular second person (you), maybe that's why it's confusing.

3 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Ja, precies! Bedankt voor de hulp. :-)

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan ;)

1 month ago

brubur1

Why cant i use "mag" in this sentence? Jij mag ook koken

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.