"You can also cook, if you want."

Translation:Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil.

1 year ago

8 Comments


GK91n
GK91n

What would the sentence be if the "you" was plural? Jullie kunnen ook koken, als jullie willen?

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it.

5 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Bedankt! I don't think Duo accepted that, but that's ok... I was wondering because Duo doesn't specify when "you" isn't plural.

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan :)

Well, in what is known as standard English, there's no distinction between plural and singular second person (you), maybe that's why it's confusing.

5 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Ja, precies! Bedankt voor de hulp. :-)

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan ;)

3 months ago

brubur1
brubur1

Why cant i use "mag" in this sentence? Jij mag ook koken

4 months ago

LeftShpp

Can =/= may. You cannot = you are unable to. You may not = you are not allowed to. I know can is used for allow in English but Duo makes that distinction here.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.