Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can also cook, if you want."

Translation:Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil.

9 months ago

5 Comments


GK91n
GK91n

What would the sentence be if the "you" was plural? Jullie kunnen ook koken, als jullie willen?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it.

4 weeks ago

GK91n
GK91n

Bedankt! I don't think Duo accepted that, but that's ok... I was wondering because Duo doesn't specify when "you" isn't plural.

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan :)

Well, in what is known as standard English, there's no distinction between plural and singular second person (you), maybe that's why it's confusing.

3 weeks ago

GK91n
GK91n

Ja, precies! Bedankt voor de hulp. :-)

3 weeks ago