Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can also cook, if you want."

Translation:Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil.

10 months ago

7 Comments


GK91n
GK91n

What would the sentence be if the "you" was plural? Jullie kunnen ook koken, als jullie willen?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, you got it.

2 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Bedankt! I don't think Duo accepted that, but that's ok... I was wondering because Duo doesn't specify when "you" isn't plural.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan :)

Well, in what is known as standard English, there's no distinction between plural and singular second person (you), maybe that's why it's confusing.

1 month ago

GK91n
GK91n

Ja, precies! Bedankt voor de hulp. :-)

1 month ago

brubur1

Why cant i use "mag" in this sentence? Jij mag ook koken

2 weeks ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

It appears that modern Dutch has dropped the 't' in 'wil(t)'

3 hours ago