"Nile"

Translation:I should eat

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


KellyJenni10

Why not "We should eat"?

October 26, 2017

Nsikan9

We would like to eat would be more like 'tunaomba kula' or 'tunataka kula' (we want to eat). 'Ni-le' is derived from the first person prefix -ni- and the subjunctive form of the verb -kula-. Monosyllabic verbs lose their -ku- prefixes and the final -a- of the vowels are changed to -e-'s. And this imperative form basically means should/must. So 'nile' basically means 'I should/must eat' = I have to eat .


Renata725212

Why not - we would like to eat ?


Kas334864

Sometimes should is corrected have to, sometimes have to is corrected should... Reporting each time.


dsimonds

IMO, "I have to eat" means "Lazima nile" or "Sharti nile" or "Sina budi (ila) kula". Just "nile" by itself means "Let me eat" (but not in the sense of allowing me to eat), or "I should eat". If it were in the form of a question "Nile?" it would mean "Shall/should I eat?", not "Do I have to eat?"

Further example: "Ngoja nile kidogo halafu tutakwenda." -- (roughly) wait let me eat a little then we'll go. There is no notion of "have to" here; one could argue there is not even a notion of "should."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.