1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 요리는 뭐예요?"

" 요리는 뭐예요?"

Translation:What is this dish?

October 22, 2017

16 Comments


KaeRank

I think, what dish is this, should be accepted. No?


vaivaflis

someone correct me if i'm wrong, but as i understand, there's a subtle difference between the two. in the example sentence the topic is "dish", hence the 는 in 요리는. i believe in your suggested sentence the topic is "this", which in korean would go more like "이것은 뭐 (not sure if -ㄹ is needed there) 요리예요?"


hippietrail

I would say that's more like "This dish is what?" Not 100% sure though.


William-KoDe

yes of course it should


...sobia...

I exactly right. "What dish is this"? And it was marked right


hippietrail

I think food would be eumshik but dish is yori.


KyleDelane6

Hasn't 요리 always meant cooking?


GaluhShinto

I wrote : what kind of dish is this? Is that acceptable?


Wang_Jackson

As far as i know, this statement CAN mean what you've wrote.

"____" 뭐예요?

This kind of sentence is seen in 대구 사투리.

Context : Imagine you're in a restaurant having lunch but as soon as you see the dishes (They don't look as you've expected them to be; they look weird), you might say "이게 뭐예요?", "이 요리 뭐예요?"


hippietrail

I'm sure Korean has words meaning kind/type/sort and they're not used here so I'd say not acceptable.


Leenpcy

Is 접시 accepted?


lakshmi781721

Can 섭시 also be used here? Can the both terms be used interchangeably?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.