1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It is different every time."

"It is different every time."

Translation:그때 그때 달라요.

October 22, 2017

6 Comments


nleconte

그때 : that time 다르다 : To be different

So it means it is different each time, or shorter, it depends.

It's a pretty common expression, to remember as is.

-Do you like chocolate or vanilla icecream? -It depends. 그때 그때 달라요.


SvedishPlumber

I feel like "it depends" does not mean the same thing as "it is different every time" at all


PaulJones279857

It's not english. Different languages use different constructions to provide communication functions.


RQZ.Sash

매번 달라요 should be accepted, unless the context is explicitly disclosed.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.