"It is different every time."

Translation:그때 그때 달라요.

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


nleconte

그때 : that time 다르다 : To be different

So it means it is different each time, or shorter, it depends.

It's a pretty common expression, to remember as is.

-Do you like chocolate or vanilla icecream? -It depends. 그때 그때 달라요.

October 24, 2017

Jonas51053

I feel like "it depends" does not mean the same thing as "it is different every time" at all

October 25, 2017

PaulJones279857

It's not english. Different languages use different constructions to provide communication functions.

February 3, 2019

Jonas51053

I feel like "it depends" is very different in meaning from "it is different every time"

October 25, 2017

Jonas51053

What dors this directly translate to? All the usages on naver seemed to point to 그때 그때 다른 meaning it depends

October 22, 2017

AbunPang

다른 is the form which is used in front of nouns; it cannot be used as a verb. The infinitive is 다르다 (note though that it is an irregular 르-verb, so the -아/어 form is 달라). So you could say 그때 그때 다른 것 "things which are different each time", but 그때 드때 다른 is not a complete sentence. It's just like you can say 맛있는 음식 but in order to make a full sentence out of 맛있다 you cannot say 맛있는 but have to use a sentence-final verb form like 맛있어요 or 맛있습니다.

December 14, 2017

Jonas51053

.

October 31, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.