"It is different every time."

Translation:그때 그때 달라요.

October 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nleconte

그때 : that time 다르다 : To be different

So it means it is different each time, or shorter, it depends.

It's a pretty common expression, to remember as is.

-Do you like chocolate or vanilla icecream? -It depends. 그때 그때 달라요.


SvedishPlumber

I feel like "it depends" does not mean the same thing as "it is different every time" at all


PaulJonesOz

It's not english. Different languages use different constructions to provide communication functions.


J7jx10

Russian translation of 그때 그때 달라요 is From time to time. For me, it doesn't seem the same as It is different every time, too :(


RQZ.Sash

매번 달라요 should be accepted, unless the context is explicitly disclosed.


miloberrie

그때 isn't in the clues for this,just odd.


AspenJules

How was I supposed to have any idea what the answer was, considering there was no instruction or hint given? Thumbs down on this one!


Madhumitha_N

Does 그때 그때 mean... 'Time to time' ?? Kind of???


seoul_train

Yes, that seems a good use of phrase!


J7jx10

Word by word hints on hover are not even close to the real translation. I am so confused :(


JonathanDa80893

is something wrong with 모든 때는 달라요? i got it wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.