"지금 있는 데가 어디야?"

Translation:Where is the place you are at right now?

October 22, 2017

9 Comments


Jonas51053

Do we have to be so literal? Where are you now was counted wrong

October 22, 2017

KrKonar

This app is good but it also sucks. The 번역 just gives me aids.

November 9, 2017

BobPancakes

I think they're being literal because "데" or "place" is the subject of the sentence, so it is specifically asking what place you are at.

"Where are you now?" is just "지금 어디야?"

You can see where the distinction lies.

October 4, 2018

Komerinam

Where are you now? Wrong? Really?

January 1, 2018

Komerinam

Where are we now? should be accepted.

March 14, 2018

SalaHesham1

rly man...

February 10, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

what is the place you are in now. now what place are you at. where are you now. what place are you at now. now where are you. now what place are you at. Too much wrong.

I love duolingo korean but the wording / syntax on longer sentences is making it too unnecessarily difficult. For 2-3 questions a lesson i give up and copy/paste the answer.

March 2, 2018

Pamela909830

In English it is very BAD grammar to use where and at together. We should not say Where are you at? Or where is my pencil at? We should say Where are you? Or where is my pencil?
Please correct the English translation choice. It should be correct to ask, "Where are you right now?" or "At what place are you right now?"

December 12, 2018

jaisaige

.... There is nothing wrong with this sentence.

January 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.