"지금 있는 데가 어디야?"

Translation:Where is the place you are at right now?

October 22, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Do we have to be so literal? Where are you now was counted wrong


BobPancakes

I think they're being literal because "데" or "place" is the subject of the sentence, so it is specifically asking what place you are at.

"Where are you now?" is just "지금 어디야?"

You can see where the distinction lies.


Komerinam

Where are you now? Wrong? Really?


Komerinam

Where are we now? should be accepted.


LalehanKut1

No one says "Where is the place you are at right now?" in English.


Noo231700

This english translation is so awkward. Instead " Where are you right now?" - would be more natural in English.


RyanAndrewiii

what is the place you are in now. now what place are you at. where are you now. what place are you at now. now where are you. now what place are you at. Too much wrong.

I love duolingo korean but the wording / syntax on longer sentences is making it too unnecessarily difficult. For 2-3 questions a lesson i give up and copy/paste the answer.


Pamela909830

In English it is very BAD grammar to use where and at together. We should not say Where are you at? Or where is my pencil at? We should say Where are you? Or where is my pencil?
The English translation now accepts, "Where is the place you are right now?"


ARMY_In_Distress

Correct me if I'm wrong, but because of the ending, can this be interpreted as "Where are you now?"


Pamela909830

This question was answered above a few times.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.