1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지금 있는 데가 어디야?"

"지금 있는 데가 어디야?"

Translation:Where is the place you are at right now?

October 22, 2017

11 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Do we have to be so literal? Where are you now was counted wrong


BobPancakes

I think they're being literal because "데" or "place" is the subject of the sentence, so it is specifically asking what place you are at.

"Where are you now?" is just "지금 어디야?"

You can see where the distinction lies.


KrKonar

This app is good but it also sucks. The 번역 just gives me aids.


Komerinam

Where are you now? Wrong? Really?


RyanAndrewiii

what is the place you are in now. now what place are you at. where are you now. what place are you at now. now where are you. now what place are you at. Too much wrong.

I love duolingo korean but the wording / syntax on longer sentences is making it too unnecessarily difficult. For 2-3 questions a lesson i give up and copy/paste the answer.


Komerinam

Where are we now? should be accepted.


ARMY_In_Distress

Correct me if I'm wrong, but because of the ending, can this be interpreted as "Where are you now?"


LalehanKut1

No one says "Where is the place you are at right now?" in English.


Pamela909830

In English it is very BAD grammar to use where and at together. We should not say Where are you at? Or where is my pencil at? We should say Where are you? Or where is my pencil?
Please correct the English translation choice. It should be correct to ask, "Where are you right now?" or "At what place are you right now?"


jaisaige

.... There is nothing wrong with this sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.