"다리를 건너서 터널에 들어가세요."

Translation:After crossing the bridge, go in the tunnel.

October 22, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zara859041

Is "Cross the bridge and then enter the tunnel" incorrect? And if so, why? What am I missing?


josueetcom

That should be right. Flag it


GeraldMath4

I flagged it a couple times today, then did it their way just to get out of the lesson.


GeraldMath4

"Go over the bridge and into the tunnel" is another pretty good translation.


anonymousflower_

I was taught that the form 어서/아서 CANNOT be used in imperative sentences. Can someone explain why this sentence works?


dipagssi

서 shouldn't be used in imperative sentences ONLY when there is a cause-and-effect context involved (because of / therefore / so), not when 서 means 'and then'.


oee16

Thanks. Actually I have to agree with you. 아/어서 does have 2 uses:

(1) reason/effect: so (=for this reason; that's why) => Cannot be used to link 2 imperatives.

발가락이 아파서 저는 발꿈치로 걸어요. - My toes hurt so I walk on my heels.

(2) Temporal connector: and then. It is used to link 2 intrinsically related clauses i.e. one event/action cannot happen without the other taking place and being completed first. => Can be used to link 2 imperative clauses

다리를 건너서 터널에 들어가세요 . - He crosses the bridge and then goes in the tunnel => First, he crosses the bridge; then, he goes in the tunnel.


crescent_Luna

What is the indication of the "after" in the sentence?


GeraldMath4

The 서 "and then."


OyesolaX

I wrote "Go into the tunnel after crossing the bridge" must it follow the same other? It's just rearranged 28/10/2017


brjaga

This is how you know Duolingo is headquartered in Pittsburgh


xenkai

And there you shall fine the ultimate XP


Jasondedde

Dora의 지도 be like

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.