1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Beviamo acqua."

"Beviamo acqua."

Translation:We drink water.

March 14, 2013

65 Comments


pinkdejmon

beviamo acqua or beviamo l'acqua? and why? :)


NQM

both are correct, it's the same as "we drink water or we drink the water".


Mauarus

he considered wrong when I answered "Beviamo l'acqua" EDIT: I guess "Biaviamo l'acqua" would mean "we drink THE water", while he asked for "we drink water", isn't it?


redcamelia

Yup you figured it out right


Spookiyu

In English, I would only say "We drink the water" if there was some specific water source in question. (e.g. "There is a glass of water on the table. What do you do?")

Is that the same in Italian?


Ishana92

but duo accepts both the water and water for l'acqua. Also, the water sounds weird to me.


JennelynCr

Acqua because i like acqua


aussie97

I love "beviamo" not for what it means, but it just sounds good! lol


aussie97

I guess it just sounds very "Italiano"


maiconerd

Like "Andiamo", right ?


DukeRood

Can this also mean, "Let's drink water!"


Regney

I believe you can.


JasonN748207

It accepts it. Duolingo also accepted "Drink the water" (imperative in english) for "Bevete l'acqua"


InvisibleOwl

Why can't I say "we all drink water" instead of "We drink water"? is there a difference?


Regney

"We all" and "We" are not the same.

For example, you and your buddy are in a group of ten people. Only you and your buddy are drinking water; everyone else is drinking beer. The waiter comes to your table and says, "More beer?" You would reply, "We're drinking water," (indicating you and your buddy). You would not say, "We are all drinking water," because the other eight people are not drinking water.


Thoughtdiva

I think that would be "beviamo l'acqua tutti noi" or similar - there is a difference just as there is in English -emphasising the "all".


qmelitina

I have same question


nada49

What I am finding is that listening to the fine points is very important. She does not say " l'acqua" only "acqua". Important difference.


none2413

Well, there really isn't much of a difference there except for the fact that l'acqua means "the water" and aqua means "water", again, they are both correct, they just have slightly different meanings. :)


kilosam

Where is the "we" here ? Why is my answer of drink water wrong?


fernandoarg

In Italian is not necessary to write the subject pronouns because the verb has a particular form with each one (that fact does not happen in English). For example the verb ''parlare'' (to speak). Its conjugation in the present simple tense is as follows: Io parlo (I speak), Tu parli (you speak), Lui / Lei parla (he / she speaks), Noi parliamo (we speak), Voi parlate (you all speak), Loro parlano (they speak). As you can see if I write ''Parlo con la mia mamma'' (I speak with my mom), it involves the Italian subject pronoun ''io'' but I can omit it because the form ''parlo'' is just for that person. I am a native Spanish speaker and my language follows the same rule.


Patricia554812

Wow... Excellent explanation. That time also apply to Spanish, I guess it's because Italian and Spanish share the same origen... Latin


AntonellaP654393

And so does French and Portuguese i can understand some because Italian French and Portuguese are sort of like spanish so yeaaah hope it also gave u a tip if u are planning on learning Spanish :-)


NORH788959

I said : we all drink water ....


mdsolis1

How would you say, let's drink water


Thoughtdiva

"Let's drink" is also "beviamo".


[deactivated user]

    I answered "We buy water" and it wasn't correct, although it says drink / buy in the description of the meaning when you tap on the word.


Thoughtdiva

    You can't rely on the hints - they are often wrong and can't account for all contexts anyway. You can report this - beviamo never means "we buy" (unless it is part of some obscure idiom I don't know about).


fernandoarg

    Definite articles in Italian are required. Correct the mistakes.


GabrielDayot

    This or with "Noi" before "beviamo"?


AntonellaP654393

    I typed in accidentally 'beviamo acquaa" and it did not count as a typo why?


wendymonet

    Why isn‘t it “Noi beviamo acqua“? Why did they leave out “we“ at the beginning?


redcamelia

    because that's what the different verb terminations are for. So the "-iamo" implies that the verb is being used for the first person at plural aka "noi"


RobC5

    How do you say 'I drink water'? Wasnt it also 'beviamo'?


DukeRood

    Nope. I drink water is, "Io bevo acqua" or "bevo acqua."


bgscharnhorst

    By saying "beviamo acqua," the assumption is "noi"...why not "they," as in "loro beviamo acqua?" This is what I thought the answer was.


Janneine

    They conjugates to ono as in Bevono acqua... not iamo.


Botlin

    Would be good if the english sentences are given more often and the user has to spell the words letter by letter .


ErinAldrich

    Is there a way to remember that "beviamo" is for "we drink"? I always mix up the pronouns with these words.


poppy108041

    I got it right and it said ibgot it wrong it then showed the answer and it said exactly what i put.


alan388134

    Me too. How did you get past that point or didn't you?


alan388134

    I typed "We drink water" but it repatedly tells me I got it wrong, it should be "We drink water". ???????


Bill2254

    Don't all Italian nouns require an article


Bill2254

    don't all nouns require an article


MagieChris

    that's water I wrote and it was incorrect ????


brian273092

    the answer given was 'let us drink water' how come???


sharon989189

    Thats what i said y just spelled it wrong


KayiReyz

    Verbs with "noi" like beviamo sounds typically italian


Silvia569487

    There seems to be a problem with the audios, the last part of the sentence is not always clear


Kieran350679

    I had reached Abs. Ob1 at level 4. Something happened and I lost all the work that I had done. Now I have to start back at basic level 1 again. Please explain why this happened. Kieran.


mickeyx11

    "Acqua" is not clear in this sentence


Sara519526

    I gonna delet duolingo


KennedyWhi173897

    its so hard but getting though thourgh


Annete149561

    wow guys look at us uniting


dancass3

    how would you say "drinking water"


Thoughtdiva

    Do you mean drinking as an adjective (ie "water for drinking"?) - if so, I think it might be "l'acqua da bere" or something like that. If you mean the gerund (eg "we are drinking water"), this can be the same phrase in Italian "Beviamo l'acqua". However, for an action CURRENTLY IN PROGRESS, the Italians would use the present continuous: "Stiamo bevendo l'acqua" = "we are drinking water" (at this moment).


PranavShar895980

    What does beviamo mean


Giuba5

    Beviamo means drink, but only for a group of people. You cant say Io beviamo, but you can say Noi beviamo, though you wouldnt nees to use Io and noi


AbhishekAr14

    Mm getting Confused between Bevi and beviamo


marcsfutures

    It sounded like libiamo


Holydark

    She said "Beviamo L' acqua" i Write it and she says wrong because it is "Beviamo Acqua"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started