"Beviamo acqua."

Translation:We drink water.

March 14, 2013

61 Comments


aussie97

I love "beviamo" not for what it means, but it just sounds good! lol

March 14, 2013

aussie97

I guess it just sounds very "Italiano"

March 14, 2013

maiconerd

Like "Andiamo", right ?

February 5, 2014

pinkdejmon

beviamo acqua or beviamo l'acqua? and why? :)

June 15, 2013

NQM

both are correct, it's the same as "we drink water or we drink the water".

July 13, 2013

Mauarus

he considered wrong when I answered "Beviamo l'acqua" EDIT: I guess "Biaviamo l'acqua" would mean "we drink THE water", while he asked for "we drink water", isn't it?

January 10, 2014

redcamelia

Yup you figured it out right

September 3, 2015

Ishana92

but duo accepts both the water and water for l'acqua. Also, the water sounds weird to me.

April 16, 2018

Spookiyu

In English, I would only say "We drink the water" if there was some specific water source in question. (e.g. "There is a glass of water on the table. What do you do?")

Is that the same in Italian?

August 1, 2018

JennelynCr

Acqua because i like acqua

February 29, 2016

DukeRood

Can this also mean, "Let's drink water!"

March 27, 2016

Regney

I believe you can.

March 27, 2016

JasonN748207

It accepts it. Duolingo also accepted "Drink the water" (imperative in english) for "Bevete l'acqua"

July 24, 2018

InvisibleOwl

Why can't I say "we all drink water" instead of "We drink water"? is there a difference?

August 19, 2013

Regney

"We all" and "We" are not the same.

For example, you and your buddy are in a group of ten people. Only you and your buddy are drinking water; everyone else is drinking beer. The waiter comes to your table and says, "More beer?" You would reply, "We're drinking water," (indicating you and your buddy). You would not say, "We are all drinking water," because the other eight people are not drinking water.

March 27, 2016

Thoughtdiva

I think that would be "beviamo l'acqua tutti noi" or similar - there is a difference just as there is in English -emphasising the "all".

September 12, 2013

qmelitina

I have same question

February 2, 2015

flame8002

I have no idea

September 20, 2015

nada49

What I am finding is that listening to the fine points is very important. She does not say " l'acqua" only "acqua". Important difference.

January 11, 2014

none2413

Well, there really isn't much of a difference there except for the fact that l'acqua means "the water" and aqua means "water", again, they are both correct, they just have slightly different meanings. :)

April 28, 2014

kilosam

Where is the "we" here ? Why is my answer of drink water wrong?

August 23, 2014

fernandoarg

In Italian is not necessary to write the subject pronouns because the verb has a particular form with each one (that fact does not happen in English). For example the verb ''parlare'' (to speak). Its conjugation in the present simple tense is as follows: Io parlo (I speak), Tu parli (you speak), Lui / Lei parla (he / she speaks), Noi parliamo (we speak), Voi parlate (you all speak), Loro parlano (they speak). As you can see if I write ''Parlo con la mia mamma'' (I speak with my mom), it involves the Italian subject pronoun ''io'' but I can omit it because the form ''parlo'' is just for that person. I am a native Spanish speaker and my language follows the same rule.

August 23, 2014

Patricia554812

Wow... Excellent explanation. That time also apply to Spanish, I guess it's because Italian and Spanish share the same origen... Latin

October 10, 2015

AntonellaP654393

And so does French and Portuguese i can understand some because Italian French and Portuguese are sort of like spanish so yeaaah hope it also gave u a tip if u are planning on learning Spanish :-)

November 4, 2015

NORH788959

I said : we all drink water ....

January 30, 2019

mdsolis1

How would you say, let's drink water

December 24, 2013

Thoughtdiva

"Let's drink" is also "beviamo".

December 24, 2013

dmarku32

I answered "We buy water" and it wasn't correct, although it says drink / buy in the description of the meaning when you tap on the word.

February 15, 2014

Thoughtdiva

You can't rely on the hints - they are often wrong and can't account for all contexts anyway. You can report this - beviamo never means "we buy" (unless it is part of some obscure idiom I don't know about).

February 15, 2014

fernandoarg

Definite articles in Italian are required. Correct the mistakes.

July 18, 2014

GabrielDayot

This or with "Noi" before "beviamo"?

June 17, 2015

AntonellaP654393

I typed in accidentally 'beviamo acquaa" and it did not count as a typo why?

November 4, 2015

wendymonet

Why isn‘t it “Noi beviamo acqua“? Why did they leave out “we“ at the beginning?

November 17, 2015

redcamelia

because that's what the different verb terminations are for. So the "-iamo" implies that the verb is being used for the first person at plural aka "noi"

November 18, 2015

RobC5

How do you say 'I drink water'? Wasnt it also 'beviamo'?

March 25, 2016

DukeRood

Nope. I drink water is, "Io bevo acqua" or "bevo acqua."

March 27, 2016

bgscharnhorst

By saying "beviamo acqua," the assumption is "noi"...why not "they," as in "loro beviamo acqua?" This is what I thought the answer was.

March 26, 2016

Janneine

They conjugates to ono as in Bevono acqua... not iamo.

March 27, 2016

Botlin

Would be good if the english sentences are given more often and the user has to spell the words letter by letter .

November 29, 2016

ErinAldrich

Is there a way to remember that "beviamo" is for "we drink"? I always mix up the pronouns with these words.

December 1, 2016

poppy108041

I got it right and it said ibgot it wrong it then showed the answer and it said exactly what i put.

December 26, 2016

alan388134

Me too. How did you get past that point or didn't you?

June 24, 2017

AngelithMa1

b

January 27, 2017

alan388134

I typed "We drink water" but it repatedly tells me I got it wrong, it should be "We drink water". ???????

June 24, 2017

Bill2254

Don't all Italian nouns require an article

January 27, 2018

Bill2254

don't all nouns require an article

January 27, 2018

MagieChris

that's water I wrote and it was incorrect ????

February 22, 2018

brian273092

the answer given was 'let us drink water' how come???

July 8, 2018

sharon989189

Thats what i said y just spelled it wrong

July 22, 2018

KayiReyz

Verbs with "noi" like beviamo sounds typically italian

September 8, 2018

Rob48908

. Nnn,

September 29, 2018

Silvia569487

There seems to be a problem with the audios, the last part of the sentence is not always clear

January 11, 2019

Kieran350679

I had reached Abs. Ob1 at level 4. Something happened and I lost all the work that I had done. Now I have to start back at basic level 1 again. Please explain why this happened. Kieran.

January 16, 2019

mickeyx11

"Acqua" is not clear in this sentence

February 17, 2019

dancass3

how would you say "drinking water"

February 4, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Do you mean drinking as an adjective (ie "water for drinking"?) - if so, I think it might be "l'acqua da bere" or something like that. If you mean the gerund (eg "we are drinking water"), this can be the same phrase in Italian "Beviamo l'acqua". However, for an action CURRENTLY IN PROGRESS, the Italians would use the present continuous: "Stiamo bevendo l'acqua" = "we are drinking water" (at this moment).

February 15, 2014

PranavShar895980

What does beviamo mean

February 9, 2018

Giuba5

Beviamo means drink, but only for a group of people. You cant say Io beviamo, but you can say Noi beviamo, though you wouldnt nees to use Io and noi

June 21, 2018

AbhishekAr14

Mm getting Confused between Bevi and beviamo

November 1, 2014

marcsfutur

It sounded like libiamo

May 17, 2015

Holydark

She said "Beviamo L' acqua" i Write it and she says wrong because it is "Beviamo Acqua"

July 4, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.