"한국에서 일한 적이 있습니까?"

Translation:Have you worked in Korea?

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


Jonas51053

적이 does not mean has p.p.

October 22, 2017

nickdewaal

what does it mean?

November 9, 2017

Zhish

I've realised that it means past participle used to form the present perfect Like: I have done, you have been, he has worked, we have seen

December 28, 2017

Andro0

p.p = past participle

February 20, 2018

CooperReid4

(은/ㄴ) 적이 있다/없다 is a form you can add on to the end that adds the meaning "to have ever or have never done something." Usually you would see 아/어 본 적이 있다/없다. Which is "have you ever/never tried to do something."

February 26, 2018

ThomasWelc4

"적이" also translates as "ever". Thus, the question ican be transpated into english as "Have you ever worked in Korea?"

February 21, 2018

neofotistou

Have you ever worked in Korea might be more accurate? You're doing a great job, Duolingo team :*

December 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.