1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서 일한 적이 있습니까?"

"한국에서 일한 적이 있습니까?"

Translation:Have you worked in Korea?

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


ThomasWelc4

"적이" also translates as "ever". Thus, the question ican be transpated into english as "Have you ever worked in Korea?"


CooperReid4

(은/ㄴ) 적이 있다/없다 is a form you can add on to the end that adds the meaning "to have ever or have never done something." Usually you would see 아/어 본 적이 있다/없다. Which is "have you ever/never tried to do something."


SvedishPlumber

적이 does not mean has p.p.


Andro0

p.p = past participle


nickdewaal

what does it mean?


Zhish

I've realised that it means past participle used to form the present perfect Like: I have done, you have been, he has worked, we have seen


neofotistou

Have you ever worked in Korea might be more accurate? You're doing a great job, Duolingo team :*

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.