"Jsou to velcí osli."

Translation:They are big donkeys.

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


Anders682932

Can I use this phrase as an idiom to describe e.g. political establishment?

January 2, 2018

foo__bar

Wiktionary says that "osel" can also mean "ass (stupid person)", so I suppose yes.

January 21, 2018

justinhll

I wrote "They are those big donkeys" and it says I am wrong, I don't really see why though? :( Why is "to" even in that sentence?

April 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

"To je" and "To jsou" (also "Je to" and "Jsou to") are phrases meaning "It is / That is" and "They are / Those are." You'll see them often throughout the course. (Gotta love 'em!)

April 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

"They are the big donkeys", in Czech is it To jsou ti velcí osli / Jsou to ti velcí osli or Jsou ti velci osli ? Or are they all correct ?

August 2, 2018

kurzeme

Why is not the consonant before 'i' always palatal? What I hear is 'osly' in this very sentence.

Also, the word 'velcí' which sounded like 'velcy' to me made me think that there is a rule in Czech, one just like in Russian - that 'i' after c, ž, š does not make the consonant palatal. Am I right?

August 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

Have a look at Tips and Notes for the "Hello" skill (web version) for information on pronunciation.

August 6, 2018

DavidLimol

"Those donkeys are big" was wrong. Why?

January 19, 2019

endless_sleeper

We decided to differentiate between attributive and predicative adjectives in the course. Your suggested sentence is similar but it is better translated as "Ti osli jsou velcí."

January 19, 2019

JakubCajthaml

I need to write this out to be corrected or confirmed.

The reason this sentence calls 'velcí' instead of some other form of the Czech word for big/large: The noun being described is masculine animate plural nominative, so the hard-ending-adjective requires an -í. And, because of the consonant shift required when appending an 'í', the 'k' gets converted to a 'c'. So we get 'velcí'.

Is that correct?

February 26, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, í cannot be used with a hard consonant (h, ch, k, r, d, t, n) and it changes to a soft consonant, so there is a regular shift.

velký, velcí
mnohý, mnozí
hluchý, hluší
dobrý, dobří
krásný, krásní (ní means ňí)
mladý->mladí (dí means ďí)
prostý->prostí (tí means ťí)

This only happens for hard consonants, it does not happen for the group of "ambivalent" or "neutral" consonants b, f, l, m, p, s, v, z that can be used with y and i in various words.

hrubý->hrubí and so on...

February 26, 2019

2200Lucia60

"That are big donkeys" is correct I suppose. But Duo rejected it. Should I have reported it?

October 22, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is not. You can't use 'that' with plural.

October 22, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.