1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제빵사의 아들"

"제빵사의 아들"

Translation:The son of the baker

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


NRomanenko

Funny! In Portuguese, at least, this is an idiom meaning that one's mother is promiscuous and therefore one's father is unknown.


CGTokki

We call that a child of a milkman (someone who delivers milk at the house, it used to be a job, a long time ago ;-) )


dreamsaddict

In Italy usually it's the postman or delivery man lol


SvedishPlumber

Christ...baker's son doesnt work and neither does the son of "a" baker. Apparently you must use "the".

But i flagged it all


SabianF

Duolingo programmers must be baked


suhandiwiratama

Actually both way works! It's really depends on which meaning you're trying to deliver. English is very liberal language and unlike what you tried to suggest.


ElielF4

I'm in tears now


ElielF4

You made my day


mcnbns

제빵사 새끼야!


suhandiwiratama

이렇게 말하면 안돼지..


KanKanMikan

i mean, he's not wrong...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.