"Nejste?"

Translation:Aren't you?

October 22, 2017

12 Comments


_Valek_

Is "don`t you"possible?


kacenka9

I cannot think of a situation where it would. JSTE is strictly BÝT = to be in plural/formal 2nd person. Don't you? could work with any other verb with exceptions of TO BE and TO HAVE.


Janmunroe

Wrote "Are you not?" and was marked incorrect. Why?


VladaFu

Who knows, it is one of the accepted answers. Use "My answer should have been accepted" next time and we might be able to tell you more.


Ragnar435681

The narrator clearly say nejsou, but the correct answer is given as nejste.


VladaFu

I can only hear a clear "Nejste".


AbhiBernammers

"Not you?" was marked incorrect.


VladaFu

You have no verb in the sentence.


ColinSJ

Would "you are not" be an acceptable translation? I was presented this without a written form to indicate it was a question, and the voice synthesizer doesn't provide any sort of question-like tone that I can discern.


AgnusOinas

"You are not?" is an accepted answer.

However, if you were presented this without a written form, then it was a "type what you hear" exercise and you were required to type in Czech. And then it makes no difference if you type "Nejste" or "Nejste?" -- Duolingo ignored commas, question marks, etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.