"Nejste?"

Translation:Aren't you?

October 22, 2017

10 Comments


_Valek_

Is "don`t you"possible?


kacenka9

I cannot think of a situation where it would. JSTE is strictly BÝT = to be in plural/formal 2nd person. Don't you? could work with any other verb with exceptions of TO BE and TO HAVE.


Janmunroe

Wrote "Are you not?" and was marked incorrect. Why?


VladaFu

Who knows, it is one of the accepted answers. Use "My answer should have been accepted" next time and we might be able to tell you more.


Ragnar435681

The narrator clearly say nejsou, but the correct answer is given as nejste.


VladaFu

I can only hear a clear "Nejste".


AbhiBernammers

"Not you?" was marked incorrect.


VladaFu

You have no verb in the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.