1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님이 근무해요."

"선생님이 근무해요."

Translation:The teacher is at work.

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

"at work"? But there is no location marking particle...


Leenpcy

근무해 means that you are in duty ?


SvedishPlumber

Doesnt this mean the teacher goes to work?


wintertriangles

That's 출근하다


sakuyaluigi

I believe that would be 선생님 일에 가요.


Transparentium

If I understood the description at the general "jobs" screen correctly, wintertriangles is right. 출근하다 means to go to work. My Korean friend also uses this verb when either wishing me to get to work safely or telling me that he is on his way to work.


michangss

im going crazy~~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.