"You're fired!"

Translation:너 해고야!

October 22, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

너 해고야 = 너는 해고야

~(이)야 is the informal conjugated present form of 이다 = It is ~

해고 (noun) = dismissal (/walking paper/pink slip etc.)

너 해고야 = Lit. As for you, it's dismissal => You are fired.


SvedishPlumber

Why does this drop the 되?


CF00l

“되/해야” (must) is different from just 야, which is a verbal exclamation. Like instead of "You must be fired", it's just simply "you're fired!"


JasonW98

The phrase that you never want to hear


AbeVallerian

Why does it sound very similar to "너 내거야"?


army23600

Most casual one!!!


freegilyeon

당신은 해고야! ==> What's wrong?


oee16

I reckon:

당신은 해고야! (X) due to incompatible speech styles:

당신 as the formal polite pronoun "You" is used to refer to non specific listener(s);

while -(이)야 ending is used for 반말, "intimate/over familiar" style used amongst close friends and family. For 반말 speech, better stick to "너" for "you".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.