1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "You're fired!"

"You're fired!"

Translation:너 해고야!

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Why does this drop the 되?


Igor242724

되다 roughly means to become, in this case it means "to get fired" I think

So if you say you are fired you wouldn't use it


CF00l

“되/해야” (must) is different from just 야, which is a verbal exclamation. Like instead of "You must be fired", it's just simply "you're fired!"


oee16

Is "해고이다" a reflexive causative form i.e. to get oneself fired?


AbeVallerian

Why does it sound very similar to "너 내거야"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.