"I have already transferred the money."

Translation:Ich habe das Geld bereits überwiesen.

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


drsturm

"Ich habe schon das Geld überwiesen" I was told I used the wrong word, that the answer was "Ich habe das Geld schon überwiesen"

October 22, 2017

MortiBiRD

"Ich habe das Geld schon überwiesen" is the more common saying. Your first attempt isnt wrong, but unusual. You might hear someone say it, but in 95% of the time Duos suggested wordorder is used.

October 22, 2017

nihau0

Why is schlecht : ich habe das geld bereits uberwiesen? Danke

November 15, 2017

nihau0

Oh no:- this is good.. i want to write :ich habe bereits das geld uberwiesen. Sorry

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

Geld needs to be capitalised and überwiesen needs an umlaut, but I don't think you got dinged for those.

It's tricky to explain here.

Ordinarily, adverbs such as bereits or schon come right after the verb, or after a direct object pronoun if it's a personal pronoun.

However, with definite noun phrases such as das Geld, those can also come before an adverb, and the emphasis will be different.

Ich habe das Geld bereits überwiesen. answers the question, "What's happened to the money?" by saying "I've already transferred it".

Ich habe bereits das Geld überwiesen. answers the question (for example), "How far along is the sale of the house? What have you done so far?" by saying "Well, I've already transferred the money."

As MortiBiRD said above, you'd probably hear the first one more often, for pragmatic reasons -- "the money" will often have been part of the context you have been discussing and now you want to talk some more about this money by saying that you've already transferred it. I'm guessing that's why that's the only word order that was accepted so far.

The other word order is also possible as a translation of the English sentence, though -- "I've already transferred the money" can mean either "I've already transferred the money" or "I've already transferred the money" and so I'm going to add it as an alternative now.

But when speaking German, outside of the contextless world of single Duolingo sentences, bear in the mind the difference in emphasis of the two :)

November 15, 2017

Jerome1014

Bereits vs schon?

March 12, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much the same in meaning. bereits is a bit more formal, I would say.

March 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.