"Those are big words!"

Translation:To jsou velká slova!

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


chwarae_annheg

"Slova" looks like plural neuter--is there any reason that "to" is used instead of "ta"?

October 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

You are right, it is plural neuter.

However "to" does not mean "those" in this case. Here it acts as a demonstrative. There is used a phrase "je to/jsou to", which is commonly used in Czech to indentify things/people/etc. The "to" does not change with the gender of a noun, only the verb has to match in singular/plural. (eg. Jsou to ptáci? Jsou to ženy? Jsou to města? Je to muž? Je to kočka? Je to kuře?)

October 22, 2017

chwarae_annheg

Thank you for the reply, unfortunately I think I am still confused! Do you mean "jsou to" is a fixed phrase that means something very slightly different to "those are"? Is it possible to describe the difference between when "to jsou"/"jsou to" should be used, and when (if ever) "ti/ty/ta jsou" should be used?

Edit: Never mind, I think I get it--it's either "ti/ty/ta (noun) jsou" or "to jsou", but not "ti/ty/ta jsou".

October 22, 2017

bensweeney23

Can someone help me understand why "Ta slova jsou velká" is not an acceptable formation? It seems to work with others like "Ta náměstí jsou velká", but maybe I'm misunderstanding something different about the two cases.

I was under the impression, like Chwarae, that the ta [noun] jsou formation would be fine.

EDIT: I think I understand based on another example. It's the difference between:

Those are big words and Those words are big

I think. Is there a difference in meaning for an English speaker? Not much, but I guess the point is more grammatical, if this is an accurate understanding of why this answer is disallowed.

April 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

Great job! There is a grammatical difference between predicative (those words ARE big) and attributive (those are BIG words) constructions. The course consistently distinguishes between the two. But the ultimate point that you're making with either sentence is that there are some words and that they are big ones.

April 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.