1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are big words!"

"Those are big words!"

Translation:To jsou velká slova!

October 22, 2017

12 Comments


chwarae_annheg

"Slova" looks like plural neuter--is there any reason that "to" is used instead of "ta"?


JanLyko

You are right, it is plural neuter.

However "to" does not mean "those" in this case. Here it acts as a demonstrative. There is used a phrase "je to/jsou to", which is commonly used in Czech to indentify things/people/etc. The "to" does not change with the gender of a noun, only the verb has to match in singular/plural. (eg. Jsou to ptáci? Jsou to ženy? Jsou to města? Je to muž? Je to kočka? Je to kuře?)


chwarae_annheg

Thank you for the reply, unfortunately I think I am still confused! Do you mean "jsou to" is a fixed phrase that means something very slightly different to "those are"? Is it possible to describe the difference between when "to jsou"/"jsou to" should be used, and when (if ever) "ti/ty/ta jsou" should be used?

Edit: Never mind, I think I get it--it's either "ti/ty/ta (noun) jsou" or "to jsou", but not "ti/ty/ta jsou".


bensweeney23

Can someone help me understand why "Ta slova jsou velká" is not an acceptable formation? It seems to work with others like "Ta náměstí jsou velká", but maybe I'm misunderstanding something different about the two cases.

I was under the impression, like Chwarae, that the ta [noun] jsou formation would be fine.

EDIT: I think I understand based on another example. It's the difference between:

Those are big words and Those words are big

I think. Is there a difference in meaning for an English speaker? Not much, but I guess the point is more grammatical, if this is an accurate understanding of why this answer is disallowed.


BoneheadBass

Great job! There is a grammatical difference between predicative (those words ARE big) and attributive (those are BIG words) constructions. The course consistently distinguishes between the two. But the ultimate point that you're making with either sentence is that there are some words and that they are big ones.


KadenSkinner

What is the difference of Slova and Slovo? Is it gender? Also when someone is talking to you with you be able to tell when it is a question, or a statement. Of so, how?


svrsheque

please read the tips and notes for the early skills (circles with images and labels, like To be pl.). (tap the light bulb in the lesson launch pop up in the browser version of duolingo.)


AdrianM218751

Well it's not gender, it's plural. Typically words that end like slovo end with an "a" when they are plural. So for example "triko" which is "T shirt" becomes "trika" which is "T shirts" most words in English become plural by adding an "s" but Czech doesn't work like that. it's just simply different.


KadenSkinner

I will be going to Prague, Czech republic and i Will need to now this so if anyone has an answer please do so.


BoneheadBass

Just to make sure you you or others don't miss the important reference in sversheqe's post...

Currently the Tips & Notes are only available in the BROWSER version of Duolingo-- desktop OR mobile. T&N don't yet exist for all Skills, but they're there for the EARLY skills -- and where they do exist, they are excellent, so you'll want to make them your friends. :-)


Martin575058

Why not ? .... Tamta slova jsou velká


VladaFu

Please read the existing discussion. Boneheadbass explained it above already.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.