1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ai urât castraveții!"

"Tu ai urât castraveții!"

Translation:You hated cucumbers!

October 22, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

It seems odd to me that Romanian uses the definite plural of cucumbers (that is, "the cucumbers") instead of just the indefinite plural ("cucumbers") as we do in English. I suspect their is a grammar rule hiding somewhere that might shed some light on this phenomenon.


relox84

This is simply the Romance article logic, which differs from the Germanic logic: nouns with a general meaning (in this sentence: cucumbers in general) use no article in Germanic languages like English, but take a definite article in Romance languages like Romanian.

You will also notice the same rule for French and Spanish.


cheerfulcharlie

Thanks for comparison. This comparison is actually quite helpful. I do this use of definite articles automatically in French without thinking and didn't consider that when I was thinking about this situation in Romanian. I will have to remember to turn on the French-switch in my brain on when referring to plurals in general in Romanian.


Susan62877

That's true in Italian too. "Odio i cetrioli", where "i" is the plural definite article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.