"꿀"

Translation:honey

October 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vicky_TheLearner

Im pretty sure I'm going to get this confused with tangerine


dipagssi

꿀 (with almost the same pronunciation) means jaggery in my language. That and honey, both are sweet.


HP1895

I was going to say exactly the same thing. You meant gur, right? The voice here sounds more like gul.


dipagssi

Close. The language I referred to is Marathi in which jaggery is गुळ (guɭ) - pronunced closer to 굴 instead of gur or gud - where ɭ is known as voiced retroflex lateral approximant which is found in both Marathi and Korean but is absent in Hindi.


HP1895

Interesting. In Bengali the word gur(গুড়) means jaggery. I wrongly assumed it would be something similar.


triviakatara

꿀 FM 13.06. 민윤기.


Bekaythekpopstan

If you called someone honey in korean would they think you're stupid and is it necessary to say ggul instead of gul.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

If you wanna say Honey to someone in Korean, it's 여보, 허니 & 자기.


SowmyaSam

Kkul palleo gaja WENG WENG WENG WENG WENG WENG OH OH


Shreya626623

Wait, is it the nickname 'honey' or refers to necter?


cth.xn

is this the kkul fm...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.