"Había perdido sólo cuatro segundos."

Translation:I had only lost four seconds.

March 14, 2013

44 Comments


lesorton

How do I know it is "I" in this phrase it could be I it or him couldn't it?

March 14, 2013

clnoy

It could be 'I', 'he', 'she', 'it', or 'you' (formal). The verb "haber" is conjugated the same way for those pronouns. "Yo había perdido", "él/ella/ello había perdido", "usted había perdido".

January 27, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

So I guess this is one of the instances where you tend to NOT drop the personal pronoun in the sentence -- unless the person meant is already very clearly known from context?

February 8, 2018

drsturm

Did it not accept the other ones?

March 26, 2013

hunter18288

It now accepts "he" if it didn't before.

July 15, 2013

Grytr

DL accepted "it" today, 24-1-14

January 25, 2014

Elpeliglota

I had only lost four seconds is different from I had lost only four seconds! I guess that the translation for this one should be the second. What do you think? Thanks.

November 15, 2013

AurosHarman

You are dead on. I wrote about this class of adverb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/380838

August 10, 2014

Elpeliglota

Thanks mate!

January 9, 2015

Melita2

Elpeliglota, There is definitely a nuance in English between these two translations and I agree the second one is the better translation. Sólo había perdido cuatro segundos could be the translation for your first sentence. Native speakers?

November 15, 2013

Elgin56

Could it be the difference in a sense of accomplishment verses a sense of disappointment?

December 5, 2018

AndersonDean

What's wrong with using just instead of only?

February 15, 2014

AndyNZ

Nothing. Just a little DL pedantry in grading. We just have to remember it's their bat and ball and to play accordingly. :-)

July 12, 2014

Perseph1955

Remember that users get an "at bat" by reporting errors and suggesting alternate translations. Participate in improving DL. You can't win if you don't suit up!

August 5, 2015

AndyNZ

Always do, as I'm sure any graders reading this would nod wryly in agreement with. But if you want to score 100% in your exercise, inputting something you know they'll grade as wrong isn't going to help a lot. :-)

August 30, 2015

Perseph1955

So true! Have a lingot on me, to reward your drive to do well..

September 1, 2015

AndyNZ

Gracias. Y un lingot para ti tambien. :-)

September 1, 2015

AurosHarman

Strictly speaking, "I had only lost four seconds," ought to be, "[Yo] sólo había perdido cuatro segundos."

The actual Spanish prompt given here would more accurately be translated as, "I had lost only four seconds."

August 10, 2014

nossrednamik

Why could it not be "only four seconds had been lost"? I had a similar sentence where the correct answer did not include a personal pronomen. Why here? Sry if it is obvious but I dont get it...

April 2, 2014

Adina_atl

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Se había perdido solo cuatro segundos." Usually the passive voice requires the "se".

August 7, 2014

AurosHarman

You are correct. There is also a ser + participle version of the passive voice in Spanish, but it's used relatively rarely. Reflexive passive is way more common. Se habla español aquí. Spanish is spoken here.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm

August 10, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Instead of making it passive, why not use "it" as the subject of the sentence? Q: What was wrong with your clock? A: Nothing. It had only lost four seconds.

May 23, 2018

gritajay

Agreed. There is nothing here to say that it has to be "I"

April 18, 2013

SamuelOrr

It could be "I , you (singular plural), or he or she or it....had lost only four seconds. Perhaps Duolingo should provide pronouns for these types of sentences.

November 9, 2013

brian4duo

One of the clues under "segundos" was deputies, so I said that instead of seconds, and it was marked wrong. Strange.

August 29, 2014

Majklo_Blic

It's been said before, but bears repeating: the dropdown list is a general guide, not an answer key. Not all of the hints will apply in a given situation, and other similar words might work just as well or better.

May 26, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Deputado = deputy. Report that the clue is wrong.

May 23, 2018

RobertBerk5

I put "I had missed just four seconds." Can anyone tell me if that's actually correct. I was thinking in context of perhaps getting distracted for a few seconds and missing something. That seems like it would be the equivalent of "I had only lost four seconds." which is the correct translation according to them.

October 15, 2014

Rachel_Corcoran

It could be I, he she or it? It's not specified?

April 9, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Nobody has answered "It was only lost four seconds." It seems like a good translation, and yes, it could be any of the subject pronouns that you mentioned.

May 23, 2018

anticorncob28

What does this mean? You die four seconds early, or you wasted four seconds messing around when you were supposed to be doing something else?

October 14, 2015

Perseph1955

Perhaps you are a runner or a swimmer who had a slower performance time on a day you have an injury. "I lost only four seconds."

November 6, 2015

vicki.kura

Just for fun I tried "I had only lost by four seconds" and it was marked wrong. I believe most English speakers would put the word "by" in this type of sentence.

July 17, 2016

mmmarjo

I agree. A native English speaker would never say they had lost seconds! You could lose by seconds, or you could have missed seeing a few seconds of a video. You can´t lose seconds.

January 25, 2017

27Phex27

He had lost four seconds only. - marked wrong. Why?

November 6, 2015

Aay-Jay

Why not "I was lost for only four seconds"

April 21, 2016

vicki.kura

Completely different meaning. "Was" was not in the given sentence. I believe your sentence would be "Era sólo perdió cuatro segundos".

Thanks for giving me this sentence. I am totally using it on my former military friend that gets us lost all the time. :)

July 17, 2016

yesa11

someone conjugate haber in this past auxiliary form please

July 2, 2016

Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Conjugate Spanish. It's really helpful.

July 2, 2016

georgemaier

Why is the gender neutral 'they' instead of He/She not acceptable? Is there an actual reasoning for this or is it simply a Duolingo fault?

August 9, 2016

clnoy

The plural pronoun "they" cannot be used here because the verb "había perdido" is conjugated in singular.

August 9, 2016

reichdalmeida1

The same problem raised above in this stream -how are we to know if it's the first or the third tense?

October 12, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

You know the person by the context of the rest of the sentence.

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.