Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Había perdido sólo cuatro segundos."

Translation:I had only lost four seconds.

5 years ago

46 Comments


lesorton

How do I know it is "I" in this phrase it could be I it or him couldn't it?

5 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

It could be 'I', 'he', 'she', 'it', or 'you' (formal). The verb "haber" is conjugated the same way for those pronouns. "Yo había perdido", "él/ella/ello había perdido", "usted había perdido".

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

So I guess this is one of the instances where you tend to NOT drop the personal pronoun in the sentence -- unless the person meant is already very clearly known from context?

7 months ago

drsturm
drsturmPlus

Did it not accept the other ones?

5 years ago

hunter18288

It now accepts "he" if it didn't before.

5 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

DL accepted "it" today, 24-1-14

4 years ago

Elpeliglota
Elpeliglota

I had only lost four seconds is different from I had lost only four seconds! I guess that the translation for this one should be the second. What do you think? Thanks.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

You are dead on. I wrote about this class of adverb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/380838

4 years ago

Elpeliglota
Elpeliglota

Thanks mate!

3 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Elpeliglota, There is definitely a nuance in English between these two translations and I agree the second one is the better translation. Sólo había perdido cuatro segundos could be the translation for your first sentence. Native speakers?

4 years ago

AndersonDean

What's wrong with using just instead of only?

4 years ago

AndyNZ

Nothing. Just a little DL pedantry in grading. We just have to remember it's their bat and ball and to play accordingly. :-)

4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Remember that users get an "at bat" by reporting errors and suggesting alternate translations. Participate in improving DL. You can't win if you don't suit up!

3 years ago

AndyNZ

Always do, as I'm sure any graders reading this would nod wryly in agreement with. But if you want to score 100% in your exercise, inputting something you know they'll grade as wrong isn't going to help a lot. :-)

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

So true! Have a lingot on me, to reward your drive to do well..

3 years ago

AndyNZ

Gracias. Y un lingot para ti tambien. :-)

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Strictly speaking, "I had only lost four seconds," ought to be, "[Yo] sólo había perdido cuatro segundos."

The actual Spanish prompt given here would more accurately be translated as, "I had lost only four seconds."

4 years ago

gritajay

Agreed. There is nothing here to say that it has to be "I"

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

It could be "I , you (singular plural), or he or she or it....had lost only four seconds. Perhaps Duolingo should provide pronouns for these types of sentences.

4 years ago

anticorncob28

What does this mean? You die four seconds early, or you wasted four seconds messing around when you were supposed to be doing something else?

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Perhaps you are a runner or a swimmer who had a slower performance time on a day you have an injury. "I lost only four seconds."

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Just for fun I tried "I had only lost by four seconds" and it was marked wrong. I believe most English speakers would put the word "by" in this type of sentence.

2 years ago

mmmarjo
mmmarjo

I agree. A native English speaker would never say they had lost seconds! You could lose by seconds, or you could have missed seeing a few seconds of a video. You can´t lose seconds.

1 year ago

nossrednamik

Why could it not be "only four seconds had been lost"? I had a similar sentence where the correct answer did not include a personal pronomen. Why here? Sry if it is obvious but I dont get it...

4 years ago

Adina_atl

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Se había perdido solo cuatro segundos." Usually the passive voice requires the "se".

4 years ago

AurosHarman

You are correct. There is also a ser + participle version of the passive voice in Spanish, but it's used relatively rarely. Reflexive passive is way more common. Se habla español aquí. Spanish is spoken here.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Instead of making it passive, why not use "it" as the subject of the sentence? Q: What was wrong with your clock? A: Nothing. It had only lost four seconds.

3 months ago

brian4duo

One of the clues under "segundos" was deputies, so I said that instead of seconds, and it was marked wrong. Strange.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's been said before, but bears repeating: the dropdown list is a general guide, not an answer key. Not all of the hints will apply in a given situation, and other similar words might work just as well or better.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Deputado = deputy. Report that the clue is wrong.

3 months ago

RobertBerk5

I put "I had missed just four seconds." Can anyone tell me if that's actually correct. I was thinking in context of perhaps getting distracted for a few seconds and missing something. That seems like it would be the equivalent of "I had only lost four seconds." which is the correct translation according to them.

3 years ago

Rachel_Corcoran

It could be I, he she or it? It's not specified?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Nobody has answered "It was only lost four seconds." It seems like a good translation, and yes, it could be any of the subject pronouns that you mentioned.

3 months ago

27Phex27

He had lost four seconds only. - marked wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Aay-Jay
Aay-Jay

Why not "I was lost for only four seconds"

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Completely different meaning. "Was" was not in the given sentence. I believe your sentence would be "Era sólo perdió cuatro segundos".

Thanks for giving me this sentence. I am totally using it on my former military friend that gets us lost all the time. :)

2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

someone conjugate haber in this past auxiliary form please

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Conjugate Spanish. It's really helpful.

2 years ago

georgemaier

Why is the gender neutral 'they' instead of He/She not acceptable? Is there an actual reasoning for this or is it simply a Duolingo fault?

2 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

The plural pronoun "they" cannot be used here because the verb "había perdido" is conjugated in singular.

2 years ago

georgemaier

But in english 'they' is also singular

2 years ago

mmmarjo
mmmarjo

Only in informal, spoken English when we don´t want to specify a male or female speaker.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

By definition, "they" is third person plural, NEVER singular.

3 months ago

reichdalmeida1

The same problem raised above in this stream -how are we to know if it's the first or the third tense?

11 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You know the person by the context of the rest of the sentence.

3 months ago