Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Había perdido sólo cuatro segundos."

Translation:I had only lost four seconds.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


lesorton

How do I know it is "I" in this phrase it could be I it or him couldn't it?

19
Reply5 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

It could be 'I', 'he', 'she', 'it', or 'you' (formal). The verb "haber" is conjugated the same way for those pronouns. "Yo había perdido", "él/ella/ello había perdido", "usted había perdido".

30
Reply24 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

So I guess this is one of the instances where you tend to NOT drop the personal pronoun in the sentence -- unless the person meant is already very clearly known from context?

5
Reply6 months ago

drsturm
drsturm

Did it not accept the other ones?

1
Reply5 years ago

hunter18288

It now accepts "he" if it didn't before.

3
Reply5 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

DL accepted "it" today, 24-1-14

3
Reply4 years ago

Elpeliglota
Elpeliglota

I had only lost four seconds is different from I had lost only four seconds! I guess that the translation for this one should be the second. What do you think? Thanks.

10
Reply24 years ago

AurosHarman

You are dead on. I wrote about this class of adverb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/380838

7
Reply14 years ago

Elpeliglota
Elpeliglota

Thanks mate!

1
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Elpeliglota, There is definitely a nuance in English between these two translations and I agree the second one is the better translation. Sólo había perdido cuatro segundos could be the translation for your first sentence. Native speakers?

5
Reply4 years ago

AndersonDean

What's wrong with using just instead of only?

7
Reply4 years ago

AndyNZ

Nothing. Just a little DL pedantry in grading. We just have to remember it's their bat and ball and to play accordingly. :-)

1
Reply4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Remember that users get an "at bat" by reporting errors and suggesting alternate translations. Participate in improving DL. You can't win if you don't suit up!

4
Reply3 years ago

AndyNZ

Always do, as I'm sure any graders reading this would nod wryly in agreement with. But if you want to score 100% in your exercise, inputting something you know they'll grade as wrong isn't going to help a lot. :-)

2
Reply12 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

So true! Have a lingot on me, to reward your drive to do well..

0
Reply12 years ago

AndyNZ

Gracias. Y un lingot para ti tambien. :-)

0
2 years ago

AurosHarman

Strictly speaking, "I had only lost four seconds," ought to be, "[Yo] sólo había perdido cuatro segundos."

The actual Spanish prompt given here would more accurately be translated as, "I had lost only four seconds."

4
Reply4 years ago

gritajay

Agreed. There is nothing here to say that it has to be "I"

1
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

It could be "I , you (singular plural), or he or she or it....had lost only four seconds. Perhaps Duolingo should provide pronouns for these types of sentences.

1
Reply4 years ago

brian4duo

One of the clues under "segundos" was deputies, so I said that instead of seconds, and it was marked wrong. Strange.

1
Reply3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's been said before, but bears repeating: the dropdown list is a general guide, not an answer key. Not all of the hints will apply in a given situation, and other similar words might work just as well or better.

1
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Deputado = deputy. Report that the clue is wrong.

0
Reply2 months ago

anticorncob28

What does this mean? You die four seconds early, or you wasted four seconds messing around when you were supposed to be doing something else?

1
Reply12 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Perhaps you are a runner or a swimmer who had a slower performance time on a day you have an injury. "I lost only four seconds."

3
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

Just for fun I tried "I had only lost by four seconds" and it was marked wrong. I believe most English speakers would put the word "by" in this type of sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

mmmarjo

I agree. A native English speaker would never say they had lost seconds! You could lose by seconds, or you could have missed seeing a few seconds of a video. You can´t lose seconds.

2
Reply1 year ago

nossrednamik

Why could it not be "only four seconds had been lost"? I had a similar sentence where the correct answer did not include a personal pronomen. Why here? Sry if it is obvious but I dont get it...

0
Reply4 years ago

Adina_atl

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Se había perdido solo cuatro segundos." Usually the passive voice requires the "se".

3
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

You are correct. There is also a ser + participle version of the passive voice in Spanish, but it's used relatively rarely. Reflexive passive is way more common. Se habla español aquí. Spanish is spoken here.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm

2
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Instead of making it passive, why not use "it" as the subject of the sentence? Q: What was wrong with your clock? A: Nothing. It had only lost four seconds.

0
Reply2 months ago

RobertBerk5

I put "I had missed just four seconds." Can anyone tell me if that's actually correct. I was thinking in context of perhaps getting distracted for a few seconds and missing something. That seems like it would be the equivalent of "I had only lost four seconds." which is the correct translation according to them.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rachel_Corcoran

It could be I, he she or it? It's not specified?

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Nobody has answered "It was only lost four seconds." It seems like a good translation, and yes, it could be any of the subject pronouns that you mentioned.

0
Reply2 months ago

27Phex27

He had lost four seconds only. - marked wrong. Why?

0
Reply2 years ago

Aay-Jay
Aay-Jay

Why not "I was lost for only four seconds"

0
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

Completely different meaning. "Was" was not in the given sentence. I believe your sentence would be "Era sólo perdió cuatro segundos".

Thanks for giving me this sentence. I am totally using it on my former military friend that gets us lost all the time. :)

1
Reply2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

someone conjugate haber in this past auxiliary form please

0
Reply2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Conjugate Spanish. It's really helpful.

1
Reply12 years ago

georgemaier

Why is the gender neutral 'they' instead of He/She not acceptable? Is there an actual reasoning for this or is it simply a Duolingo fault?

0
Reply2 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

The plural pronoun "they" cannot be used here because the verb "había perdido" is conjugated in singular.

1
Reply2 years ago

georgemaier

But in english 'they' is also singular

-2
Reply1 year ago

mmmarjo

Only in informal, spoken English when we don´t want to specify a male or female speaker.

0
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

By definition, "they" is third person plural, NEVER singular.

0
Reply2 months ago

reichdalmeida1

The same problem raised above in this stream -how are we to know if it's the first or the third tense?

0
Reply9 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You know the person by the context of the rest of the sentence.

0
Reply2 months ago