1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Había perdido sólo cuatro se…

"Había perdido sólo cuatro segundos."

Translation:I had only lost four seconds.

March 14, 2013

46 Comments


lesorton

How do I know it is "I" in this phrase it could be I it or him couldn't it?


clnoy

It could be 'I', 'he', 'she', 'it', or 'you' (formal). The verb "haber" is conjugated the same way for those pronouns. "Yo había perdido", "él/ella/ello había perdido", "usted había perdido".


LowlandPhilomath

So I guess this is one of the instances where you tend to NOT drop the personal pronoun in the sentence -- unless the person meant is already very clearly known from context?


drsturm

Did it not accept the other ones?


hunter18288

It now accepts "he" if it didn't before.


Grytr

DL accepted "it" today, 24-1-14


Elpeliglota

I had only lost four seconds is different from I had lost only four seconds! I guess that the translation for this one should be the second. What do you think? Thanks.


AurosHarman

You are dead on. I wrote about this class of adverb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/380838


Melita2

Elpeliglota, There is definitely a nuance in English between these two translations and I agree the second one is the better translation. Sólo había perdido cuatro segundos could be the translation for your first sentence. Native speakers?


Elgin56

Could it be the difference in a sense of accomplishment verses a sense of disappointment?


AndersonDean

What's wrong with using just instead of only?


AndyNZ

Nothing. Just a little DL pedantry in grading. We just have to remember it's their bat and ball and to play accordingly. :-)


Perseph1955

Remember that users get an "at bat" by reporting errors and suggesting alternate translations. Participate in improving DL. You can't win if you don't suit up!


AndyNZ

Always do, as I'm sure any graders reading this would nod wryly in agreement with. But if you want to score 100% in your exercise, inputting something you know they'll grade as wrong isn't going to help a lot. :-)


Perseph1955

So true! Have a lingot on me, to reward your drive to do well..


AndyNZ

Gracias. Y un lingot para ti tambien. :-)


AurosHarman

Strictly speaking, "I had only lost four seconds," ought to be, "[Yo] sólo había perdido cuatro segundos."

The actual Spanish prompt given here would more accurately be translated as, "I had lost only four seconds."


nossrednamik

Why could it not be "only four seconds had been lost"? I had a similar sentence where the correct answer did not include a personal pronomen. Why here? Sry if it is obvious but I dont get it...


Adina_atl

I'm not sure, but I think that would be "Se había perdido solo cuatro segundos." Usually the passive voice requires the "se".


AurosHarman

You are correct. There is also a ser + participle version of the passive voice in Spanish, but it's used relatively rarely. Reflexive passive is way more common. Se habla español aquí. Spanish is spoken here.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm


Linda_from_NJ

Instead of making it passive, why not use "it" as the subject of the sentence? Q: What was wrong with your clock? A: Nothing. It had only lost four seconds.


Patanjala

Remember when Picard "had only lost" a little time when he lived for decades a Kamin on a planet that had been destroyed long ago? Same thing here. Only this lesson will not win a Hugo Award.


gritajay

Agreed. There is nothing here to say that it has to be "I"


SamuelOrr

It could be "I , you (singular plural), or he or she or it....had lost only four seconds. Perhaps Duolingo should provide pronouns for these types of sentences.


brian4duo

One of the clues under "segundos" was deputies, so I said that instead of seconds, and it was marked wrong. Strange.


Majklo_Blic

It's been said before, but bears repeating: the dropdown list is a general guide, not an answer key. Not all of the hints will apply in a given situation, and other similar words might work just as well or better.


Linda_from_NJ

Deputado = deputy. Report that the clue is wrong.


RobertBerk5

I put "I had missed just four seconds." Can anyone tell me if that's actually correct. I was thinking in context of perhaps getting distracted for a few seconds and missing something. That seems like it would be the equivalent of "I had only lost four seconds." which is the correct translation according to them.


Rachel_Corcoran

It could be I, he she or it? It's not specified?


Linda_from_NJ

Nobody has answered "It was only lost four seconds." It seems like a good translation, and yes, it could be any of the subject pronouns that you mentioned.


anticorncob28

What does this mean? You die four seconds early, or you wasted four seconds messing around when you were supposed to be doing something else?


Perseph1955

Perhaps you are a runner or a swimmer who had a slower performance time on a day you have an injury. "I lost only four seconds."


vicki.kura

Just for fun I tried "I had only lost by four seconds" and it was marked wrong. I believe most English speakers would put the word "by" in this type of sentence.


mmmarjo

I agree. A native English speaker would never say they had lost seconds! You could lose by seconds, or you could have missed seeing a few seconds of a video. You can´t lose seconds.


27Phex27

He had lost four seconds only. - marked wrong. Why?


Aay-Jay

Why not "I was lost for only four seconds"


vicki.kura

Completely different meaning. "Was" was not in the given sentence. I believe your sentence would be "Era sólo perdió cuatro segundos".

Thanks for giving me this sentence. I am totally using it on my former military friend that gets us lost all the time. :)


yesa11

someone conjugate haber in this past auxiliary form please


Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Conjugate Spanish. It's really helpful.


georgemaier

Why is the gender neutral 'they' instead of He/She not acceptable? Is there an actual reasoning for this or is it simply a Duolingo fault?


clnoy

The plural pronoun "they" cannot be used here because the verb "había perdido" is conjugated in singular.


reichdalmeida1

The same problem raised above in this stream -how are we to know if it's the first or the third tense?


Linda_from_NJ

You know the person by the context of the rest of the sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started