1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's clean every day."

"Let's clean every day."

Translation:매일 청소합시다.

October 22, 2017

7 Comments


mhin1

매일 청소합시다 vs 매일 청소합니다

  • 매일 청소합시다 = "Let's clean every day."

  • 매일 청소합니다 = "I (or some other subject) clean every day."

The ~ㅂ시다 conjugation tells us that the verb is in a propositive formal mood while the ~ㅂ니다 ending tells us that the verb is in a declarative formal mood. The former is a suggestion while the latter is an observation.


Lauren17361

What is the difference between -시다 and -니다?


cptsjp

Im no expert but 시다 seems more like "lets" and 니다 means do. So in this case it seems to be "lets clean" vs "I do clean"


UltimetaSy

ㅂ/읍시다 = propositive. ㅂ/습니다 = formal present tense.


cptsjp

I dont think 청소합니다 should be an accepted answer because it is stating the fact that you/someone does clean, not asking people to clean like "lets clean"


Lloyd199420

이 장소를 청소합시다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.