"Let's clean every day."

Translation:매일 청소합시다.

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


Lauren17361

What is the difference between -시다 and -니다?

October 22, 2017

cptsjp

Im no expert but 시다 seems more like "lets" and 니다 means do. So in this case it seems to be "lets clean" vs "I do clean"

December 3, 2017

Komerinam

You're right!

January 19, 2018

UltimetaSy

ㅂ/읍시다 = propositive. ㅂ/습니다 = formal present tense.

January 6, 2018

cptsjp

I dont think 청소합니다 should be an accepted answer because it is stating the fact that you/someone does clean, not asking people to clean like "lets clean"

December 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.