1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "차가 차갑습니다."

"차가 차갑습니다."

Translation:The tea is cold.

October 22, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun
  • 차갑다: used with objects that are cold to the touch and to describe another’s personality
  • 춥다: used to talk about the environment or air temperature being cold

Belle852306

omg thank you for this!!!


ZefKlop

the most awful mnemonic to remember how to say "cold" !


JZYmu

Unless it's iced tea


seonni

tea -> 차; cold -> 차갑. The -가 particle there is the subject marker.


kochida

차 = car as well? When do i differentiate when it is car or tea


YaBoiMena

I'm sure the listener will understand depending on the situation.


Kai460548

context; most people will not ask you to drink the car or drive the tea :)


o3S63GtO

차 =car =tea how can i make difference?


Chris667121

They have different Hanja 車 (car), 茶 (tea) but since Hanja is rarely used now it would depend on the context


KatherineN561622

I wrote "The car is cold" and it was correct


DanielZhou12

I guess in this case it works for both, because tea can cool down and cars can be cold if they're left in snow, but if you add context like the words 'drive' or 'drink' I'm sure there would have to be a difference


llbuXVvU

what is the difference between the use of 차갑다 and 춥다?


Niniii94

There are two ways of saying cold in Korean : 차갑다 which is used when referring to a cold thing, usually foods and drinks, but might also be anything cold to the touch. ( just like in this case ) 춥다 Which is used when referring to something that makes you feel cold, like a winter day or a freezer.


AndressaLuz

차가 tea 차갑습니다 cold in affirmative ??? whoa almost like 빵 and 방 on writing... I'll get confused and make funny mistakes haha .


seonni

Tea is just plain 차, the -가 in the example is the subject marker particle.


MoriahThom8

차다 차갑습니다. 춥다 Weather. 차갑다 Cold to touch & attitude. 저는 동생이 너무 차가워요! 아침에 날시가 추웠어요!


Bella_H_02

My favorite phrase in Korean before i stared duolingo was noreul chupda


Rodel200975

Is it right to say "The tea is cold to the touch? "

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.