"차가 차갑습니다."

Translation:The tea is cold.

October 22, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun
  • 차갑다: used with objects that are cold to the touch and to describe another’s personality
  • 춥다: used to talk about the environment or air temperature being cold
March 6, 2018

Belle852306

omg thank you for this!!!

May 31, 2018

ZefKlop

the most awful mnemonic to remember how to say "cold" !

October 22, 2017

JZYmu

Unless it's iced tea

October 24, 2017

ArabicMusi

Tea=cold???

November 6, 2017

seonni

tea -> 차; cold -> 차갑. The -가 particle there is the subject marker.

November 23, 2017

JZYmu

Unless it is iced tea :P

October 24, 2017

kochida

차 = car as well? When do i differentiate when it is car or tea

July 24, 2018

YaBoiMena

I'm sure the listener will understand depending on the situation.

January 2, 2019

AmandaStok10

Both will work here

December 8, 2018

AndressaLuz

차가 tea 차갑습니다 cold in affirmative ??? whoa almost like 빵 and 방 on writing... I'll get confused and make funny mistakes haha .

November 9, 2017

seonni

Tea is just plain 차, the -가 in the example is the subject marker particle.

November 23, 2017

llbuXVvU

what is the difference between the use of 차갑다 and 춥다?

January 6, 2018

Niniii94

There are two ways of saying cold in Korean : 차갑다 which is used when referring to a cold thing, usually foods and drinks, but might also be anything cold to the touch. ( just like in this case ) 춥다 Which is used when referring to something that makes you feel cold, like a winter day or a freezer.

January 3, 2019

Kelly61304

chugga chugga

November 23, 2018

MoriahThom8

차다 차갑습니다. 춥다 Weather. 차갑다 Cold to touch & attitude. 저는 동생이 너무 차가워요! 아침에 날시가 추웠어요!

January 29, 2019

Ece490589

This was really confusing at first lol

February 25, 2019

sara926553

It's cold to tuch??? So is ut worm to look t and hot to hear it??

March 19, 2018

Niniii94

There are two ways of saying cold in Korean : 차갑다 which is used when referring to a cold thing, usually foods and drinks, but might also be anything cold to the touch. ( just like in this case ) 춥다 Which is used when referring to something that makes you feel cold, like a winter day or a freezer.

January 3, 2019

nir78598

cold to touch. havent found any more useful expression?

February 3, 2018

Niniii94

There are two ways of saying cold in Korean : 차갑다 which is used when referring to a cold thing, usually foods and drinks, but might also be anything cold to the touch. ( just like in this case ) 춥다 Which is used when referring to something that makes you feel cold, like a winter day or a freezer.

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.