1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Amesimama juu ya mimbari"

"Amesimama juu ya mimbari"

Translation:He is standing on the pulpit

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


PhilKing2

Should be 'standing on the pulpit' (or 'a pulpit')


adilalibra1

Why not "anasimama" ?


LySpnDff

"kusimama" is a process verb (not covered yet on duolingo, as far as I can see). "anasimama" means: he is standing up, he is stopping (if he was in motion before), amesimama means: he has stood up = now he stands.


vitoreiji

Why not "he has stood on the pulpit"?


AndyCole9

Should be 'standing IN THE pulpit'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.