"Testen wir mal, wie schnell er läuft."

Translation:Let us test how fast he runs.

October 22, 2017

12 Comments


Bob46196

What does "mal" mean in this sentence?

October 22, 2017

quis_lib_duo

"[The modal particle] einmal, shortened mal (literally: once, translation roughly: "for once") also indicates a certain immediacy to the action or even implies a command. On the other hand, it can give a kind of casualness to a sentence and so making it sound less blunt."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_modal_particles

October 23, 2017

ElliottofRivia

quis_lib_duo touched on this a bit, but yeah, in this case, I'd say it sorta softens up the command into a less direct one. "Testen wir" -- We're testing. "Testen wir mal" -- Let's test (now).

October 23, 2017

RehaOguzAltug

Doesn't it sound like "ihr" instead of "er"?

February 2, 2018

roses_deutsch

could this work too ? lass uns testen, wie schnell er lauft

January 28, 2018

Jakub.Luczynski

What is wrong with "Let us test how fast does he run" - it was not accepted

April 14, 2018

ktamkun

In English, you're supposed to use an indirect question here; "how fast does he run" would be a direct question, so you need to use "Let us test how fast he runs."

May 6, 2018

a.m.mcvey

Why is there a comma in this sentence? In English there shouldn't be, but is there a different German grammar rule for commas?

July 26, 2018

Langohr_

Yes, there is. „Testen wir mal“ is the main clause here, „wie schnell er läuft“ is a subordinate clause. They have to be separated by a comma.

July 25, 2019

WillCavalheri

"Muahahahah" - evil laugh

February 16, 2019

Rafael824149

"Let's test how fast he walks". Shouldn't it be accepted?

March 23, 2019

balad2

Where the word 'let' came from?!

August 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.