1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Testen wir mal, wie schnell …

"Testen wir mal, wie schnell er läuft."

Translation:Let us test how fast he runs.

October 22, 2017

10 Comments


Bob46196

What does "mal" mean in this sentence?


quis_lib_duo

"[The modal particle] einmal, shortened mal (literally: once, translation roughly: "for once") also indicates a certain immediacy to the action or even implies a command. On the other hand, it can give a kind of casualness to a sentence and so making it sound less blunt."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_modal_particles


ElliottofRivia

quis_lib_duo touched on this a bit, but yeah, in this case, I'd say it sorta softens up the command into a less direct one. "Testen wir" -- We're testing. "Testen wir mal" -- Let's test (now).


RehaOguzAltug

Doesn't it sound like "ihr" instead of "er"?


Rafael824149

"Let's test how fast he walks". Shouldn't it be accepted?


roses_deutsch

could this work too ? lass uns testen, wie schnell er lauft


balad2

Where the word 'let' came from?!


a.m.mcvey

Why is there a comma in this sentence? In English there shouldn't be, but is there a different German grammar rule for commas?


Langohr_

Yes, there is. „Testen wir mal“ is the main clause here, „wie schnell er läuft“ is a subordinate clause. They have to be separated by a comma.


WillCavalheri

"Muahahahah" - evil laugh

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.