1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you not like water?"

"Do you not like water?"

Translation:Magst du kein Wasser?

October 22, 2017

58 Comments


essam.hassanein

Why can't I say: "Magst du nicht Wasser?" Sorry for the primitive question.


IonBosioc

I used "Magst du Wasser nicht" and it was accepted. I've read somewhere that one can use kein(e) to negate nouns, and nicht to negate verbs. But I am not sure now what is negated in this sentence...as long as both negations are accepted. If Someone can clarify this it would be great. Dankeschön!


Chaos03

It is about the water, so "kein" is definitely correct. (You can ask: what don't you like ? Answer: water) Sometimes "nicht" is used with nouns in spoken language, especially in questions


Pierre-Nor

The above link is not helpful at all. It says that you should use "nicht" rather than "kein" when you want to negate the whole sentence, which is exactly the opposite of the expected answer in this exercise.


SparklyYimYam

I agree. This example is left ambiguous. Why is there no lesson guidance from Duo? I'm sure there used to be...


RickRoller1

I'd like more guidance on Duo too, but this is a free app, so I end up googling German language sites for clarity.


Mark420722

Her explanatory pages are beautifully done.


Bhavishya16

Thank you this gave me a deep understanding of the two negations


GusUlysses

Thank-you for this!


ThomasPound

I was thinking the same.


rasoulsa96

Because we use kein(e) to negate nouns, not nicht. We shouldn't use nicht before nouns.... for example...(ich trinke nicht wasser)...this sentence is wrong...the correct form is...(ich trinke kein Wasser) or we can put the nicht to end of the sentence....like this...(ich trinke wasser nicht)


fehrerdef
Mod

Small correction: you use "nicht" when the accusative object is not indefinite.
"i do not drink water" = "Ich trinke kein Wasser".
"I do not drink the water" = "Ich trinke das Wasser nicht".


JohnnyLernen

Shouldn't we use 'nicht' here because we are negating 'like' which is a verb and according to lesson nicht should be used for negating verbs and adverbs


icyjoshy

"Magst du Wasser nicht" was accepted and I'm not so sure why (?)


enemy.

I would say you either deny the verb and with that the whole sentence (Magst du Wasser nicht?), or you specifically ask if it is water the person does not like.


harith1997

Its't this sentence accusative​?


Vladimir976608

It is accusative, but Wasser is neuter, so it is "kein Wasser", as apposed to let's say "keinen Hund", or "keine Frau".


Celiab127

Reverso translates "Magst du kein Wasser?" by "Do you like no water ?" : this somewhat feels wrong : in wich situation would such a question occur ? ... :-/ At first, I thought this was a politeness issue, as in " would not like (to have)( some) water?", but then, the Reverso translation doesn't seem to make sense, except as slang! Furthermore, in which context would " Magst du ein Wasser ?" exist ??? ( since kein negates ein ! ) In the end, " Magst du nicht wasser ?" makes more sense to me : it sounds like a real question that could actually occur in the real world sort of !


Blaine136437

It would be "Magst du Wasser nicht?" which is what I put and it was accepted.


Carla744071

You might say "I want a water" to a waiter at a restaurant in English. I don't know about German.


fehrerdef
Mod

same in German. "water" becomes countable, because it stands for a bottle or glass of water.


Elizabeth607093

Still in English you can't say a water. You say I want some water. Because water can't be counted. What you can count you use 'some'


GauravBurm

Why not "Magst du Keine Wasser?"


mizinamo

Because Wasser is neuter, not feminine or plural.


nita355185

I thought it is accusative.


Vladimir976608

It is, "Wasser" is neuter, hence it remains the same in the accusative case.


suecd48

What about "hast du Wasser nicht gern?" Isn't that also a possible translation? Any native German speakers care to respond?


Carla744071

Someone on another thread said "gern" tends to refer to verbs (and mag refers to nouns). As an example they said think of it as meaning "gladly" even though that is not an accurate translation. I am not very familiar with German yet and I cannot explain further.


ploughman82

I see what you're saying, but when I studied German in high school, my German teacher (who was a native speaker) encouraged us to always use "haben gern" to refer to nouns (as in, "Ich habe Katzen gern.") She almost never let us use "mag" at all! I wish I could ask her about this now.


fehrerdef
Mod

In fact there are two different issues:

First of all, Carla is right, that "gern" refers to verbs and "mögen" to nouns. So "I like swimming" is "Ich schwimme gern". You don't say "Ich mag Schwimmen". On the other hand "I like potatoes" is "Ich mag Kartoffeln".

"gernhaben" is a different issue. "haben" is a verb, so "ich habe ... gern" does not contradict the first rule. On the other hand "gernhaben" and "mögen" are nearly synonyms, but there are small differences. I would say with respect to persons or animals they are indeed synonyms, though I personally think that "gernhaben" is a little more intensive, because it speaks not only about a preference, but about a relationship. You can say "ich mag Katzen" or "ich habe Katzen gern" (the latter is rather "I really like cats"). If you talk about inanimate things "gernhaben" sounds a little odd. For food e.g. I'd rather use "mögen".


ploughman82

That makes sense. Thank you.


brittneyboo1

Would this be an instance where someone would respond with doch?


alinozavr

Do you not like to breathe?


Gen726865

confused... why kein for das Wasser. surely kein is used for masculine nouns?


fehrerdef
Mod

Using a form of "kein" has nothing to do with gender. You usually use "kein" when negating sentences with indefinite accusative objects. And this is the case here. It is not "das Wasser" ("the water"), which is negated, but simply "Wasser" ("water"). And the respective form of "kein" is "kein" for both masculine and neutral nouns in nominative and accusative case (it would be "keine**" for feminines).


Gen726865

oh crickey, I'm even more confused now ☹️ How on earth can I learn to get every type of "the" "a/an" "not" depending on what it is, who it is, how it is, when it is..... my head is exploding!!! Thanks for trying though, I appreciate it


fehrerdef
Mod

For the declension tables of the articles see here: https://german.tolearnfree.com/free-german-lessons/free-german-exercise-48058.php

The good news is, that "kein" and all the possessive adjectives follow the same pattern as "ein" (but they have plural forms as well, which "ein" doesn't").

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


AlanKeller4

It's negating "like." Seems like it should be nichts.


fehrerdef
Mod

No. "nichts" means "nothing". And sentences with an indefinote accusative object are negated using a form of "kein", not "nicht".


AlanKeller4

One of the rules is to use "kein" to negate a noun that has no article. I guess that would apply. Although you could also argue that it's negating the verb, "like."


fehrerdef
Mod

The point is that this argumentation doesn't hold. It's a sentence with an indefinite accusative object.


KennedyJon646583

Is "Mögen sie Wasser nicht" correct? duolingo accepted it, but I'm still not sure.


fehrerdef
Mod

Yes, you can say so (given that "Sie" is capitalized). But it is better to learn "Mögen Sie kein Wasser", because this is compliant to the rule "Sentences with indefinite accusative objects are usually negated using a form of 'kein', not 'nicht' ". For some sentences you can use both but it is hard to describe what characterizes the exceptions.


Elizabeth607093

Can someone explain to me where to use Kein and Keine.


fehrerdef
Mod

When you negate sentences with an indefinite accusative object (with indefinite article or no article at all), you use a form of "kein", not "nicht". "kein" comes directly before the respective noun and is declined like the indefinite article "ein".


Pat_Donnelly

Hmmm - think you should double-check this one...


FXS13

Du magst kein Wasser? sollte auch akzeptiert werden


DawnBrothe

In the tips at the beginning of this lesson it says do not use nicht with nouns.


yettingb0t

Kein(en) is in masculine Kein(e) is in feminine And kein is in Neuter noun


Ayaafifi11

Why kein Wasser? Isn't it neuter? How would I know gender of the water lol


fehrerdef
Mod

You have to learn the gender of every noun together with the word.
But "Wasser" is indeed neuter. That's wgy you use "kein". It would be "keinen" for a masculine and "keine" for a feminine noun.


Boss806767

The question is "Do you NOT like water? The tips were specific about the use of NICHT where NOT can be used, and where the question could also be posed as a statement: "You do NOT like water?!"...or as Essam asks: "Magst du nicht Wasser?!"


fehrerdef
Mod

"Magst du nicht Wasser?" is not a correct German sentence. You can't simply translate word by word. Sentences with an indefinite accusative object are usually negated using a form of "kein", not "nicht".
If you use "nicht" in specific contexts it would be "Magst du Wasser nicht?". But this is a little odd, better use "Magst du kein Wasser?".
Using a statement with changed intonation it would be "Du magst Wasser nicht?" or better "Du magst kein Wasser?".


Boss806767

Progress!!! I can see the twain meeting here, you do agree to the possibility that the crux of this matter has to do with the concept of a person not liking water at all as opposed to not wanting water. I would still argue, not withstanding your reliance on the uber-forensic dissection of the German language according to some ever fixed, un-evolving, no exception allowed, notion that the concept of not liking water, AT ALL, can indeed be expressed as "Magst du nicht Wasser?"


fehrerdef
Mod

No. This sentence is completely ungrammatical. This is not a possible position for the word "nicht".
And all the other sentences have the meaning of not liking water (at all). None of them speaks about wanting water, at leat not directly. You can use "Magst du kein Wasser?" here and will be understood metaphorically.
"Magst du Wasser nicht?" can only be used for not liking water at all.

And "magst du nicht Wasser?" is plainly wrrong, so itt doesn't mean anything.


pottsy44

Look at the English translation given here ^ "...not like...". "Water" is not what's being negated in the sentence. "Magst du kein Wasser?" translates to 'you like no water?' as if to suggest the listener is crazy because s/he won't drink water, won't bathe in water, won't swim in water and doesn't like any type of water.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.