"Do you not like water?"

Translation:Magst du kein Wasser?

1 year ago

25 Comments


essam.hassanein

Why can't I say: "Magst du nicht Wasser?" Sorry for the primitive question.

1 year ago

IonBosioc

I used "Magst du Wasser nicht" and it was accepted. I've read somewhere that one can use kein(e) to negate nouns, and nicht to negate verbs. But I am not sure now what is negated in this sentence...as long as both negations are accepted. If Someone can clarify this it would be great. Dankeschön!

5 months ago

Pierre-Nor

The above link is not helpful at all. It says that you should use "nicht" rather than "kein" when you want to negate the whole sentence, which is exactly the opposite of the expected answer in this exercise.

1 year ago

SparklyYimYam

I agree. This example is left ambiguous. Why is there no lesson guidance from Duo? I'm sure there used to be...

8 months ago

GusUlysses

Thank-you for this!

1 year ago

Mark420722

Her explanatory pages are beautifully done.

1 year ago

ThomasPoun1

I was thinking the same.

5 months ago

TatjanaVol5

Not primitive

4 months ago

icyjoshy

"Magst du Wasser nicht" was accepted and I'm not so sure why (?)

10 months ago

enemy.

I would say you either deny the verb and with that the whole sentence (Magst du Wasser nicht?), or you specifically ask if it is water the person does not like.

5 months ago

GauravBurm

Why not "Magst du Keine Wasser?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because Wasser is neuter, not feminine or plural.

1 year ago

Celiab127

Reverso translates "Magst du kein Wasser?" by "Do you like no water ?" : this somewhat feels wrong : in wich situation would such a question occur ? ... :-/ At first, I thought this was a politeness issue, as in " would not like (to have)( some) water?", but then, the Reverso translation doesn't seem to make sense, except as slang! Furthermore, in which context would " Magst du ein Wasser ?" exist ??? ( since kein negates ein ! ) In the end, " Magst du nicht wasser ?" makes more sense to me : it sounds like a real question that could actually occur in the real world sort of !

7 months ago

Blaine136437

It would be "Magst du Wasser nicht?" which is what I put and it was accepted.

6 months ago

Carla744071

You might say "I want a water" to a waiter at a restaurant in English. I don't know about German.

2 weeks ago

EvRr5csI

Shouldn't we use 'nicht' here because we are negating 'like' which is a verb and according to lesson nicht should be used for negating verbs and adverbs

6 months ago

harith1997

Its't this sentence accusative​?

8 months ago

Vladimir976608

It is accusative, but Wasser is neuter, so it is "kein Wasser", as apposed to let's say "keinen Hund", or "keine Frau".

7 months ago

nita355185

I thought it is accusative.

8 months ago

Vladimir976608

It is, "Wasser" is neuter, hence it remains the same in the accusative case.

7 months ago

suecd48

What about "hast du Wasser nicht gern?" Isn't that also a possible translation? Any native German speakers care to respond?

3 months ago

Carla744071

Someone on another thread said "gern" tends to refer to verbs (and mag refers to nouns). As an example they said think of it as meaning "gladly" even though that is not an accurate translation. I am not very familiar with German yet and I cannot explain further.

2 weeks ago

brittneyboo1

Would this be an instance where someone would respond with doch?

7 months ago

alinozavr

Do you not like to breathe?

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.