1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are Dutch"

"They are Dutch"

Translation:Wao ni waholanzi

October 22, 2017

6 Comments


Yemaya815406

I would like to hear how the wprds sound and its not working for me.


Maureen740978

Confused about all pronouns!


AGreatUserName

I don't know how helpful this will be, but ...

Singular:
mimi = I/me
wewe = you (singular)
yeye = he/she, him/her

Plural:
sisi = we/us
ninyi = you (plural) (also nyinyi)
wao = they/them


johelms

Is "Wao ni mholanzi" an acceptable translation for this phrase? I wrote this and was marked incorrect.


johelms

Never mind, just figured this out! For those who are beginners and are wondering like me, mholanzi is the singular version of the adjective. Waholanzi is the plural version and must be used because the subject refers to more than one person.


okwirdanie

What's the meaning

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.