"They are Dutch"

Translation:Wao ni waholanzi

October 22, 2017

6 Comments


Yemaya815406

I would like to hear how the wprds sound and its not working for me.

November 16, 2017

Maureen740978

Confused about all pronouns!

October 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't know how helpful this will be, but ...

Singular:
mimi = I/me
wewe = you (singular)
yeye = he/she, him/her

Plural:
sisi = we/us
ninyi = you (plural) (also nyinyi)
wao = they/them

October 23, 2017

johelms

Is "Wao ni mholanzi" an acceptable translation for this phrase? I wrote this and was marked incorrect.

September 15, 2018

johelms

Never mind, just figured this out! For those who are beginners and are wondering like me, mholanzi is the singular version of the adjective. Waholanzi is the plural version and must be used because the subject refers to more than one person.

September 15, 2018

okwirdanie

What's the meaning

November 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.