1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am cute."

"I am cute."

Translation:저는 귀엽습니다.

October 22, 2017

29 Comments


borahaee

Caughts in a liiiiieeeee


ReturnOfTheDuo

The ㅂ니까? / 습니까? is the polite formal style of sentence endings for asking questions. The ㅂ니다 / 습니다 is the polite formal style of sentence endings for making statements. The example 저는 귀엽습니다 translates as "I am cute". But if you change the ending to 습니까? like this 저는 귀엽습니까? it translates as "Am I cute?"


arielkangaroo

The drop-down hint suggests '귀엽습니까'.

What's the difference between '귀엽습니까' and '귀엽습니다'?


RayCoward

니까 is used for questions whereas 니다 is just a sentence ending


Olivia989109

The ending -니까 poses the sentence as a question, whereas -니다 is just a statement. If you put "귀엽습니까" instead, that would be saying, "Am I cute?", not "I am cute". Hopefully this helps!


kpopgrrl

That would be a question


EmanoelleL4

When you say 귀엽습니까 you are asking a question and when you say 귀엽습니다 it's an affirmation.


pockyfio

when we use 습니다 and 합니다? whats the different?


chaetokki

합니다 is used with 하다 verbs and 습니다 is used with every other form


su_ri__

i answered "je gwiyeopseumnida" (sorry for the romanization, i don't have the korean keyboard). this turned to be wrong. why?


dipagssi

제 means 'my' not 'I'. 제가 means 'I', however.


marina199733

why is "저는 예쁩니다" not ok?


natespinheiro

'cause 예쁘다 mean cute in a 'pretty' way. 귀엽다 means cute in a 'cute kitten' way i guess lmao


Jleh14

Usually the 저는 is not required to be correct.... Is there a reason why it is wrong in this case?


Moni663454

I find it interesting how only the formal form of speech is taught, and any informal phrases are marked as wrong, which is kind of upsetting, but understandable. :(


dipagssi

Informals are accepted for me. You need to make sure that all the relevant words in your sentence are in the same form i.e. either formal or informal. Mixing them will give you wrong answer.


marengelleyen

ah yes, facts, people, facts.


jujudiva

why does it not accept "저는 귀여요"? Or that is not even a thing?hehe


Michael217793

Because you spelled it wrong. You should say 저는 귀여워요.


Jeffrey308458

2 answers are correct for this one. 저는 귀엽습니다 and 저는 귀엽다 are the same.


JeonSuk

My frnds say so


famie_xiaos

Koreans sometimes exclude "저는/나는" and why is it wrong in here?


ri.rinn

It's because when they say it, they are often referring to the object/person they're looking at, and not themselves.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.