"I am cute."

Translation:저는 귀엽습니다.

October 22, 2017

12 Comments


ReturnOfTheDuo

The ㅂ니까? / 습니까? is the polite formal style of sentence endings for asking questions. The ㅂ니다 / 습니다 is the polite formal style of sentence endings for making statements. The example 저는 귀엽습니다 translates as "I am cute". But if you change the ending to 습니까? like this 저는 귀엽습니까? it translates as "Am I cute?"

October 23, 2017

arielkangaroo

The drop-down hint suggests '귀엽습니까'.

What's the difference between '귀엽습니까' and '귀엽습니다'?

October 22, 2017

RayCoward

니까 is used for questions whereas 니다 is just a sentence ending

December 7, 2017

Olivia989109

The ending -니까 poses the sentence as a question, whereas -니다 is just a statement. If you put "귀엽습니까" instead, that would be saying, "Am I cute?", not "I am cute". Hopefully this helps!

January 31, 2018

kpopgrrl

That would be a question

April 1, 2018

EmanoelleL4

When you say 귀엽습니까 you are asking a question and when you say 귀엽습니다 it's an affirmation.

February 16, 2018

pockyfio

when we use 습니다 and 합니다? whats the different?

June 11, 2018

chaetokki

합니다 is used with 하다 verbs and 습니다 is used with every other form

July 29, 2018

justsayin12

yes I am

September 25, 2018

marina199733

why is "저는 예쁩니다" not ok?

May 25, 2018

natespinheiro

'cause 예쁘다 mean cute in a 'pretty' way. 귀엽다 means cute in a 'cute kitten' way i guess lmao

September 28, 2018

jujudiva

why does it not accept "저는 귀여요"? Or that is not even a thing?hehe

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.