"여자"

Translation:Woman

October 22, 2017

40 Comments


LizKubat

I wish it would show us the pronunciation as well

November 10, 2017

narkop___

ㅇ = placeholder for vowels, no pronunciation here

ㅕ = yeo (ipa: ʌ)

ㅈ = j (ipa: tɕ) pronounced like a English "j" towards the front of your mouth

ㅏ = a (ipa: a)


여 = yeo

자 = ja

여자 = yeoja

November 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

IPA!! Really needed!!

November 24, 2017

narkop___

In the help notes of the first two alphabet lessons, it gives you the ipa value of each Korean letter, as well as the 국어의 로마자 표기법, Korean alphabet in Latin characters.

November 29, 2017

mizu.kireina

Omg yes

January 7, 2018

YeimiGonza576436

hbndk0

August 4, 2019

Paolamexico

I'm with U

May 10, 2019

Parkasauru

Would love it if they showed flash cards for the words before testing us on them.. I already know many of these words from prior study but there are some I don't and fail to see how I'll learn from guessing the words

November 26, 2017

TakiyahW.

EXACTLY!

January 7, 2018

emilie656409

how did they get woman

October 27, 2017

clouddrone

In previous lessons we learned koreanization for english words to learn the syllables, but now we are learning the actual korean words for them.

January 9, 2019

horselover347230

IDK...

December 22, 2017

Ebonib004

duolingo isnt that great for learning korean. its better for practice so before you use it, i recommend writing down all the characters and studying. that way you know how to pronounce it better. :)

May 31, 2018

byunTAE2

Listen to the first part of this sentence.

September 16, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "yota", why is the 여 pronounced this way, is it my ear or a special rule?

November 24, 2017

narkop___

요 sounds much different, with a more narrow sound, closer to the "oo" sound than 여 is.

The reason you might here a "t" is because the j sound in Korean is pronounced differently, more towards the front of your mouth, if that makes sense. This sound is very common in East and Southeast asian languages.

If anything, the 아 of 자 is pronounced wrong.


Native pronunciation of 여자: https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EC%97%AC%EC%9E%90/#ko

Native pronunciation of the 요 sound: https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EC%9A%94/#ko

You'll notice that 여 is more open sounding. It's almost pronounced like a deep "yaw"

November 29, 2017

Parkasauru

I agree the voiced pronunciation is horrible

November 26, 2017

Hyunjin759783

여 --> yeo and 자 --> ja Yeoja

April 25, 2018

sheleela

Why is "girl" not an acceptable definition?

December 7, 2017

Eliann88

Because girl in this case means a child, which is 여자아이 and woman, meaning an adult, is 여자.

June 2, 2018

TheElumina

Girl is 여자아이

June 5, 2018

bangtan_

Wait. I always learned from watching native Koreans speak that 여차 was girl. How is it that the translation is now woman? Can it be both? I typed girl in when it asked me to translate the phrase, and it said I was incorrect. However, native speakers use 여차 as girl. Can someone explain?

May 13, 2018

byunTAE2

Do you have links to the natives saying 여차 is girl. Because from what I've seen, 여차 is indeed woman.

September 16, 2018

UhhDiah

Once the beta is complete, hopefully, there will be an improvement in the voice's pronunciation!

December 9, 2017

Emily816427

A is just the inferred article for woman alone

December 12, 2017

Devi664394

how do i know is a woman? the lesson make me confused

January 26, 2018

JaneeceRic

I learned yeoja already from a different app. Duolingo is good with outside apps helping as well

March 18, 2018

xdUcAOG3

so girlfriend is pronounced 'woman friend' in Korean ?

March 23, 2018

ski508

Basic level 4. Wouldn't it be nice to bring in some new words by this stage. How many times are we going to say "a man and a woman" over and over again

June 6, 2018

Wynaut11

Girl. Giiirl grill gurl gives up 여자

December 27, 2018

KanKanMikan

finally normal korean

June 4, 2019

pheonixblu

A phonetic spelling/pronouncation in English would be helpful, as sometime I can't quite catch the voice's pronoucation.

June 14, 2019

zlin27

女子

November 16, 2017

RyaYavuz1

not use Japaese beyou#

November 19, 2017

narkop___

beyou nedir

November 29, 2017

lang864129

its korean if you pronounce by hanja, its pronounce as 여자 、女(여) 子(자)

January 20, 2018

RyaYavuz1

beyou#

lifeisasurpriseforourifwearepositive...#

November 19, 2017

Hyunjin759783

So 여자 mean women and 여자들 mean woman.

April 25, 2018

Sarah93322

It's actually the opposite. 여자 = woman. 여자들 = women.

May 15, 2018

Kiki487223

What is the A in the writing I thouhgt it was just Woman

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.