"여자"

Translation:a woman

October 22, 2017

44 Comments


LizKubat

I wish it would show us the pronunciation as well


narkop___

ㅇ = placeholder for vowels, no pronunciation here

ㅕ = yeo (ipa: ʌ)

ㅈ = j (ipa: tɕ) pronounced like a English "j" towards the front of your mouth

ㅏ = a (ipa: a)


여 = yeo

자 = ja

여자 = yeoja


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA!! Really needed!!


narkop___

In the help notes of the first two alphabet lessons, it gives you the ipa value of each Korean letter, as well as the 국어의 로마자 표기법, Korean alphabet in Latin characters.


Parkasorus

Would love it if they showed flash cards for the words before testing us on them.. I already know many of these words from prior study but there are some I don't and fail to see how I'll learn from guessing the words


Ebonib004

duolingo isnt that great for learning korean. its better for practice so before you use it, i recommend writing down all the characters and studying. that way you know how to pronounce it better. :)


byunTAE2

Listen to the first part of this sentence.


emilie656409

how did they get woman


clouddrone

In previous lessons we learned koreanization for english words to learn the syllables, but now we are learning the actual korean words for them.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hear "yota", why is the 여 pronounced this way, is it my ear or a special rule?


narkop___

요 sounds much different, with a more narrow sound, closer to the "oo" sound than 여 is.

The reason you might here a "t" is because the j sound in Korean is pronounced differently, more towards the front of your mouth, if that makes sense. This sound is very common in East and Southeast asian languages.

If anything, the 아 of 자 is pronounced wrong.


Native pronunciation of 여자: https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EC%97%AC%EC%9E%90/#ko

Native pronunciation of the 요 sound: https://forvo.com/word/ko/%EC%9A%94/#ko

You'll notice that 여 is more open sounding. It's almost pronounced like a deep "yaw"


Hyunjin759783

여 --> yeo and 자 --> ja Yeoja


Parkasorus

I agree the voiced pronunciation is horrible


lang864129

its korean if you pronounce by hanja, its pronounce as 여자 、女(여) 子(자)


eve_everson1522

not use Japaese beyou#


sheleela

Why is "girl" not an acceptable definition?


Eliann88

Because girl in this case means a child, which is 여자아이 and woman, meaning an adult, is 여자.


TheElumina

Girl is 여자아이


halateez

Wait. I always learned from watching native Koreans speak that 여차 was girl. How is it that the translation is now woman? Can it be both? I typed girl in when it asked me to translate the phrase, and it said I was incorrect. However, native speakers use 여차 as girl. Can someone explain?


byunTAE2

Do you have links to the natives saying 여차 is girl. Because from what I've seen, 여차 is indeed woman.


Kaito_S

oppa gangnam style


UhhDiah

Once the beta is complete, hopefully, there will be an improvement in the voice's pronunciation!


Emily816427

A is just the inferred article for woman alone


Devi664394

how do i know is a woman? the lesson make me confused


JaneeceRic

I learned yeoja already from a different app. Duolingo is good with outside apps helping as well


xdUcAOG3

so girlfriend is pronounced 'woman friend' in Korean ?


ski508

Basic level 4. Wouldn't it be nice to bring in some new words by this stage. How many times are we going to say "a man and a woman" over and over again


Wynaut11

Girl. Giiirl grill gurl gives up 여자


KanKanMikan

finally normal korean


pheonixblu

A phonetic spelling/pronouncation in English would be helpful, as sometime I can't quite catch the voice's pronoucation.


Tami-Ayegbo

Can anyone recommend apps or sites that allow voice input to check for accuracy in pronunciations


ThreeDollar

Does anyone else hear “Yoda”?


GaurikaTri

Please write pronunciation in english


Kiki487223

What is the A in the writing I thouhgt it was just Woman


eve_everson1522

beyou#

lifeisasurpriseforourifwearepositive...#


Hyunjin759783

So 여자 mean women and 여자들 mean woman.


Sarah93322

It's actually the opposite. 여자 = woman. 여자들 = women.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.