"Please recommend me a season with good weather."

Translation:날씨가 좋은 계절을 추천 해 주세요.

October 23, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

Why is good before season instead of before weather? Isn't it describing the season like this?


BobPancakes

You have to think of 날씨가 좋은 as one conjoined adjective: Please recommend me a good-weather season.


pQpQrOPY

Seems like it should be: 좋은 날씨가 계절을 추천 해 주세요. Is this wrong?


AbunPang

That way you would lose the connection between "good weather" and "season". Instead -가 makes the weather the subject of the main verb in your version: "The good weather recommends a season." (It can't be the subject of 좋은 because it's behind 좋은, and all arguments have to come before their verb).

Think of it this way: "the weather is good" as a full sentence is 날씨가 좋아요, right? You can turn describe a noun with that sentence by replacing the sentence-final ending with the atteibute one (-은 for adjectives) and keep everything else exactly like it is*: 날씨가 좋은 계절 "a the-weather-is-good season" = "a season with good weather". It's the same idea as with phrases 사람이 많은 장소 "a people-are-many place" = "a place with a lot of people".

I guess you could theoretically also say 좋은 날씨의 계절 "a season of good weather". But in practice it's usually more natural to use a verb phrase/sentence as the attribute if possible.

* With one caveat: Attribute clauses like this rarely if ever have their own topic (a noun marked with -은/-는). I think this is because the described noun is interpreted as the topic in the attribute clause. In other words, the full sentence corresponding to 날씨가 좋은 계절 would be (이) 계절은 날씨가 좋아요.


BobaBunny5

I put what you put, the -은 on 좋다 is specifically a modifier to describe an upcoming noun, 좋은 is describing the weather rather than the season, so I believe you're correct.


slowsummits

imo this works if you drop the 가 on 날씨. compound nouns are quite common in korean. with the 가 on it you are making weather a subject, which is wrong, though.


AbunPang

날씨 is the subject of 좋다. You’re right in that it would be quite natural to drop the -가 though.


slowsummits

i was referring to the other guy's sentence

좋은 날씨가 계절을 추천 해 주세요

which as it stands means 'the good weather recommends me a season'.


Rhoyelle

Why is 추천 해 주세요 not written in one word? Whenever 주다 was used as an auxiliary verb, I always saw it written in one word until now, without spaces. Are both acceptable?


soobee620

I would like to know this as well.


CandyTurtle

I am confused in why is 해 in the sentence


jzeperni

The verb is 추천하다, so it conjugates as 추천 해 주세요.


Lori833159

This English feels strange. I would probably say "Please recommend a season with good weather" or "Can you recommend a season with good weather?"


pQpQrOPY

Agreed. When one translates into Korean, the translation should be the way a Korean would speak. When one translates into English, the translation should be the way an English Speaker speaks. Duo's translation is not colloquial.


FreyanBram

How about "좋은 날씨가 있는 계절을 ..."?


AbunPang

There is an argument to be made that this should be accepted, although it is a little more complex than need be, maybe a little like English “a season which has good weather” compared to “a season with good weather”.


Akina818861

No one has ever or would ever say this sentence in real life. They may ask what one's favorite season is, or when is a good season to visit a certain location (you could use the verb "to recommend" in this conext and it would make sense). But people don't ask for a recommendation on a season with good weather because they already have an opinion on that for themselves. DuoLingo, please stop having sentences like this!


PeterNordq

The Korean seems like an incorrect translation of the English, because the English specifies "good weather," but the Korean specifies "good season."


AbunPang

No, the Korean sentence does talk about good weather. The season is not just described as 좋은 계절 but 날씨가 좋은 계절, with 날씨 being the subject of 좋다. You can think of it like this:

  1. We start from the sentence 이 계절은 날씨가 좋아요 “As for this season, the weather is good. This season has good weather.“
  2. We delete the topic (the -은 phrase at the beginning) and replace the verb ending with the attributive one (-은 for adjectives like 좋다): 날씨가 좋은. The result is difficult to mimick in English, but we just turned the whole sentence into an attribute for a following noun: “a ‘the weather is good’ [noun], a good-weather [noun]”.
  3. Finally, add the original topic back at the end: 날씨가 좋은 계절 “a ‘the weather is good’ season, a good-weather season”.

You can use this method with basically any sentence you like to turn it into a noun phrase described by a subordinate clause.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks for your explanation. But I still didn't get why 좋은 날씨가 계절을 추천 해 주세요. is wrong. Could you please help?


AbunPang

That would mean “The good weather recommends a season.” The good weather isn’t connected to the season anymore if you use 좋은 날씨가.

I guess in theory 좋은 날씨 계절 “a season of good weather(?)” kind of works but in practice that sounds extremely awkward. When there is a choice between a verb phrase attribute and a noun phrase + -의 attribute, the verb phrase one tends to be preferred. Maybe it’s because it leads to fewer levels of nested attributes (좋은 날씨의 계절 would require a second attribute 좋은 within the larger attribute 좋은 날씨의)? Not sure, but that’s how it is.


VIXX_LuvMyself

I agree. This sentence should be re-written. I saw that another person here explained it as well: The English sentence is not accurate to the Korean one. 날씨가 좋은 계절을 추천 해 주세요 The " 좋은" describes the " 계절" and not the subject "날씨가". So either the English or the Korean requires a bit of work.


AbunPang

The Korean sentence means exactly the same as the English one, only the way things are connected can be a bit confusing at first. You are right, 좋은 is an attribute to 계절 but the issue is that in this case it’s not just a 좋은 계절 but a 날씨가 좋은 계절 – i.e. a 계절 characterised by 날씨가 좋다. 날씨가 is part of the attribute. So the overall structure is:

[ [날씨가 좋은] 계절을] 추천해주세요.

날씨가 좋은 is just the full sentence 날씨가 좋아요 turned into an attribute to describe 계절. So it’s essentially a “the-weather-is-good season,” but English can’t turn a whole sentence into an attribute like Korean can, so the only choice is to either turn “the weather is good” into a noun phrase “good weather” and add “with” (“a season with good weather”) or use a relative clause with “where” (“a season where the weather is good”).

You may ask how you can know that 날씨가 is the subject of 좋은. The answer is, it definitely has to be the subject of some verb since it has -가. So the only other alternative would be that it’s the subject of 추천해주세요. But not only would that not make any sense (“the weather recommends a good season”?), it also can’t be the subject of 추천해주세요 grammatically: 추천해주세요 contains -시- to express respect for the subject (-세요 < -시어요). If the weather were the subject of 추천해주세요, it would have to be marked with the polite subject marker -께서 rather than -가.

In actual speech there would be more clues such as emphasis and where the speaker makes pauses. In any case, the only conclusion for a sentence like this is that 날씨가 belongs to 좋은 as the subject and both together describe 계절.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.