1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Since you have been eating f…

"Since you have been eating fries, you are big."

Translation:Depuis que tu manges des frites, tu es gros.

March 14, 2013

4 Comments


TopTenTiger

I find it very difficult to understand the difference between "du fait que", "puisque que", "parce que" and "depuis que". I thought "depuis que" meant since (in time) and not "since" as in because. Guess I'm wrong?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "since" is clearly a matter of time, if you refer to the tense of the verb (present perfect).


TopTenTiger

So in this instance "since" would translate to "depuis que" because "have been" refers to a point in time?


Sitesurf

Absolutely right!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.