"Since you have been eating fries, you are big."

Translation:Depuis que tu manges des frites, tu es gros.

March 14, 2013

4 Comments


TopTenTiger

I find it very difficult to understand the difference between "du fait que", "puisque que", "parce que" and "depuis que". I thought "depuis que" meant since (in time) and not "since" as in because. Guess I'm wrong?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, "since" is clearly a matter of time, if you refer to the tense of the verb (present perfect).

March 14, 2013

TopTenTiger

So in this instance "since" would translate to "depuis que" because "have been" refers to a point in time?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely right!

March 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.