1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 배웁니다."

"저는 한국어를 배웁니다."

Translation:I learn Korean.

October 23, 2017

26 Comments


ceciliajana

Shouldn't 'I am learning Korean' work? Does it not mean the exact same thing?


waffur

for 'to study' there's another verb: 공부하다 . 'to learn' means that you're memorizing pieces of information, such as a formula or grammar rules, the implication being that you're receiving information that you internalize. whereas 'to study' implies a much more focused and active participation on your part. when someones studies they search for that information intently, and they also produce ides, hypotheses, and even theories of their own. studying a subject takes a lifetime - think of a scientist who studies black holes, for example. but a learner of something can end their learning process fairly quickly - a language, for example, in a couple of years; or they can learn their lines for the theater play in a couple of weeks.


carmenmsouza

I'm not in this stage of korean yet, so i'm not 100% sure of that, but I did a research and that's what I found: 고 is the gerund form in korean So "I am learning Korean" would be "저는 한국어를 배우고 있다."


Bella987016

I am learning Korean => 저는 한국어를 배우고 있습니다


Ceaser_Madrazo

I was wondering the same thing.


dpatkat

2018 december: I am learning and I learn, both are accepted. And in spoken English, we think of both as hapoening now.

In fact, the following two sentences are very weird even though grammatically correct:

"Do you learn?" (very rude question!)

"I learn." (what? what is the person telling me? are they saying that they can learn?).


KimJia25

I thought the same. I thought it could/should be translated to " I am learning Korean "


josueetcom

Doubt it. It's not the same in English to say "I learn quickly" (which is a general statement) vs "I am learning quickly" (which doesn't mean you generally do).


Hamza715817

There's a difference between something you do and something you're doing


vofidr

So is the root word 배우다 and since it doesn't end in a batchim it becomes 배웁니다? Unless I'm mistaken?


clr.ful

Why would "I study Korean" be wrong. EDIT : I take it back, i read a bit too fast and only retained the "b" of both words and they somehow merged in my memory.


ahnrina

"study" is wrong?


carmenmsouza

Learn and study are different words that seems like have the same meaning but dont


dpatkat

Learning happens because you study Korean.

To study requires reading, listening, writing, and remembering.

After we study, we will learn enough Korean to make conversations, read newspapers, and watch "Money Flower" or "Bad Papa" without subtitles.

Eventually. ;)


stef125065

I am trying to...


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


AmandaStok10

한국 - Korea 하국어 - Korean alphabet/lanuage. 을/를 - points out the subject of the verb... what is actually being learned in this sentence.


jhopetal

the Korean alphabet is 한글 and Korean (language) is 한국어


Olivia268456

I thought 한국말 was Korean language and 한국어 was Korean person. I'm confused.


IngeborgHa14

Well, 한국어, using 語 as a Sino-Korean element, is more formal, but 한국말, using 말 as a native Korean element, is more colloquial.


KanKanMikan

韓国語は難しいすぎる...


YoongiiBangtan

yes. i learn korean. i am here. on duolingo. learning korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.