"저는 한국어를 배웁니다."

Translation:I learn Korean.

October 23, 2017

30 Comments


alicesaymen

Shouldn't 'I am learning Korean' work? Does it not mean the exact same thing?

October 23, 2017

waffur

for 'to study' there's another verb: 공부하다 . 'to learn' means that you're memorizing pieces of information, such as a formula or grammar rules, the implication being that you're receiving information that you internalize. whereas 'to study' implies a much more focused and active participation on your part. when someones studies they search for that information intently, and they also produce ides, hypotheses, and even theories of their own. studying a subject takes a lifetime - think of a scientist who studies black holes, for example. but a learner of something can end their learning process fairly quickly - a language, for example, in a couple of years; or they can learn their lines for the theater play in a couple of weeks.

November 2, 2017

carmenmsouza

I'm not in this stage of korean yet, so i'm not 100% sure of that, but I did a research and that's what I found: 고 is the gerund form in korean So "I am learning Korean" would be "저는 한국어를 배우고 있다."

January 1, 2018

Ceaser_Madrazo

I was wondering the same thing.

November 10, 2017

KimJia25

I thought the same. I thought it could/should be translated to " I am learning Korean "

December 12, 2017

dpatkat

2018 december: I am learning and I learn, both are accepted. And in spoken English, we think of both as hapoening now.

In fact, the following two sentences are very weird even though grammatically correct:

"Do you learn?" (very rude question!)

"I learn." (what? what is the person telling me? are they saying that they can learn?).

December 22, 2018

dpatkat

Typi: happening

December 22, 2018

josueetcom

Doubt it. It's not the same in English to say "I learn quickly" (which is a general statement) vs "I am learning quickly" (which doesn't mean you generally do).

March 8, 2019

Bella987016

I am learning Korean => 저는 한국어를 배우고 있습니다

March 24, 2019

KamiraAkari

Aren't we all

September 10, 2018

clrful

Why would "I study Korean" be wrong. EDIT : I take it back, i read a bit too fast and only retained the "b" of both words and they somehow merged in my memory.

October 26, 2017

vofidr

So is the root word 배우다 and since it doesn't end in a batchim it becomes 배웁니다? Unless I'm mistaken?

October 12, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes.

December 20, 2018

Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??

September 29, 2018

AmandaStok10

한국 - Korea 하국어 - Korean alphabet/lanuage. 을/를 - points out the subject of the verb... what is actually being learned in this sentence.

December 15, 2018

jhopetal

the Korean alphabet is 한글 and Korean (language) is 한국어

February 10, 2019

ahnrina

"study" is wrong?

October 31, 2017

carmenmsouza

Learn and study are different words that seems like have the same meaning but dont

January 1, 2018

dpatkat

Learning happens because you study Korean.

To study requires reading, listening, writing, and remembering.

After we study, we will learn enough Korean to make conversations, read newspapers, and watch "Money Flower" or "Bad Papa" without subtitles.

Eventually. ;)

November 22, 2018

Rimas.jana

there are so many verbs for the learning studying thing !! little bit confusing

January 1, 2018

dpatkat

Don't worry. Keep on studying and you will learn the differences.

December 22, 2018

ScarletDoughnut

When do I know when it's in formal form and when it's in informal form?

May 5, 2018

kochida

When is it i or my

July 27, 2018

Sparkles59408

I think 의 at the end of a word makes it possessive. That's how words like woman's (여자의) and student's (학생의) have seemed to work at least.

November 12, 2018

la1260

Is the "I learn korean language" really wrong?

January 13, 2019

Gaming4Gir

That's right.

February 17, 2019

chicken.uwu

What does the "를" stand for again?

March 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

It marks the direct object, in this case what you learn.

March 4, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

Hahahahahah what are you talking about? Hahahahahah

April 12, 2019

stef125065

I am trying to...

May 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.