1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 배웁니다."

"저는 한국어를 배웁니다."

Translation:I learn Korean.

October 23, 2017

46 Comments


ceciliajana

Shouldn't 'I am learning Korean' work? Does it not mean the exact same thing?


waffur

for 'to study' there's another verb: 공부하다 . 'to learn' means that you're memorizing pieces of information, such as a formula or grammar rules, the implication being that you're receiving information that you internalize. whereas 'to study' implies a much more focused and active participation on your part. when someones studies they search for that information intently, and they also produce ides, hypotheses, and even theories of their own. studying a subject takes a lifetime - think of a scientist who studies black holes, for example. but a learner of something can end their learning process fairly quickly - a language, for example, in a couple of years; or they can learn their lines for the theater play in a couple of weeks.


carmenmsouza

I'm not in this stage of korean yet, so i'm not 100% sure of that, but I did a research and that's what I found: 고 is the gerund form in korean So "I am learning Korean" would be "저는 한국어를 배우고 있다."


Bella987016

I am learning Korean => 저는 한국어를 배우고 있습니다


dpatkat

2018 december: I am learning and I learn, both are accepted. And in spoken English, we think of both as hapoening now.

In fact, the following two sentences are very weird even though grammatically correct:

"Do you learn?" (very rude question!)

"I learn." (what? what is the person telling me? are they saying that they can learn?).


Ceaser_Madrazo

I was wondering the same thing.


juliaaaaah25

I thought the same. I thought it could/should be translated to " I am learning Korean "


josueetcom

It can mean the same in Korean but Korean has a separate continuous present form that translates best to -ing. In English, the two are slightly different (look up "simple present vs continuous present")


Hanzo_Ergo

There's a difference between something you do and something you're doing


vofidr

So is the root word 배우다 and since it doesn't end in a batchim it becomes 배웁니다? Unless I'm mistaken?


jinjinjara92

Batchim is when the next syllable's or block's first consonant is blank (ㅇ, no sound), the previous syllable's final consonant sound will be connected.

E.g. - 멋있습니다. The ㅅ in 멋 is caried over to the next block which is 있, so the ㅇ in 있 would be replaced by ㅅ and would be read as 머시씀니다. - 맛있어요 would be read as 마시써요. - 석진이 would be read as 석지니.

Please cmiiw


PranjalSoni10

If a word ends with a consonant it is called batchim 받침 for example-지민 the last word is ㄴ which is batchim.


.clr

Why would "I study Korean" be wrong. EDIT : I take it back, i read a bit too fast and only retained the "b" of both words and they somehow merged in my memory.


YoongiiBangtan

yes. i learn korean. i am here. on duolingo. learning korean.


stef125065

I am trying to...


ahnrina

"study" is wrong?


carmenmsouza

Learn and study are different words that seems like have the same meaning but dont


dpatkat

Learning happens because you study Korean.

To study requires reading, listening, writing, and remembering.

After we study, we will learn enough Korean to make conversations, read newspapers, and watch "Money Flower" or "Bad Papa" without subtitles.

Eventually. ;)


Ifi412

why do we put 어 before 를 and by the way what the heck is 어??


AmandaStok10

한국 - Korea 하국어 - Korean alphabet/lanuage. 을/를 - points out the subject of the verb... what is actually being learned in this sentence.


jhopetal

the Korean alphabet is 한글 and Korean (language) is 한국어


Olivia268456

I thought 한국말 was Korean language and 한국어 was Korean person. I'm confused.


IngeborgHa14

Well, 한국어, using 語 as a Sino-Korean element, is more formal, but 한국말, using 말 as a native Korean element, is more colloquial.


Shade737

What is 를? A particle, but what's the difference from a subject or topic particle?


Zokyah

Hey I'm a bit late but 를 indicates the object of the sentence (what the verb is acting on). Since you're learning Korean, Korean is the object --> Korean+를


KanKanMikan

韓国語は難しいすぎる...


icns791079

Is 배워요 implies here or not


hillahhdss

I guess so, 배워요 is less formal but still right


Dindaniel

What is the different between 공부 and 배웁?


keisyazizah

B-but in english learn and study is kind of similar verb, right??? Im not an english native but feel bit angry cause I got wrong


gwen132975

Hii i get mistaken sometimes, is it wrong if it is 한국어들?

Do 들 and 를 mean something each? They are not the same right?


EliWright16

들 is a plural modifier. Meaning anything with it will be plural. 들 still needs a particle afterwards. 를 is a particle representing the object of the sentence


Ayogitha1

It means I learn korean


Radhika544783

How can we find what type of tense is it?


AkankshaVe732539

Why are we using어들 in 한국어들, is the rule that needs to be kept in mind?


SuziGupta

I said chonen hongnita and it said correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.