" 와인을 마시지 않는 남자"

Translation:A man who does not drink bitter wine

October 23, 2017

10 Comments


tineeblusher

I put "The man doea not drink bitter wine" as the answer but was marked incorrect... Can someone help me break down this sentence so i can understand it better... where is the 'who' or is it implied?

October 23, 2017

ling.ko

[A man [who - does not drink a bitter wine.] ]

[[쓴 와인을 마시지 않느- ㄴ] 남자]

Korean doesn't have relative pronouns but verb endings do their role.

The last ㄴ in '않는' is the verb ending.

October 23, 2017

Nick66713

The 는 turns a verb into an adjective, which means that everything before "남자" is a description of the man. It's worth noting that there is no verb at the end, which would otherwise need to be there if it was a complete sentence.

November 17, 2017

_MsLexi_

The whole description in front of "남자" is a participle (a verb acting as an adjective). We know that adjectives go in front of the noun it's describing, so since the description is a participle, it goes in front of man. This isn't an action, but a description. What you wrote was an action

December 29, 2017

LinguistSherry

What you wrote is wrong because this isn't a complete sentence. If it were a sentence, there would be a verb AFTER 남자 (man). - "The man does not drink bitter wine" is 남자가 쓴 와인을 마시지 않아요. - "The man who does not drink bitter wine drinks water" is 쓴 와인을 마시지 않는 남자가 물을 마셔요.

January 30, 2019

omniduo

A non-bitter-wine-drinking man

January 26, 2018

zfender1

These sentences are much easier to understand than they are to guess how they should be worded to get the answer correct

June 4, 2018

aFlower4U

How would "the man who is not drinking bitter wine" be translated?

July 2, 2018

ski508

None of the comments below assist. What I know is 쓴 is the adjective form of 쓰다 (bitter). 마시지 is the prelude to (not) drink, negative form .

What I don't understand is the adjective before 남자 (man), 않는. What is the verb for this negative adjective.

March 30, 2019

josueetcom

남자 (man) 지 않는 (who doesn't) 미시 (drink) 와인 (wine) (bitter)

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.