"쓴 와인을 마시지 않는 남자"

Translation:A man who does not drink bitter wine

October 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tineeblusher

I put "The man doea not drink bitter wine" as the answer but was marked incorrect... Can someone help me break down this sentence so i can understand it better... where is the 'who' or is it implied?


Nick66713

The 는 turns a verb into an adjective, which means that everything before "남자" is a description of the man. It's worth noting that there is no verb at the end, which would otherwise need to be there if it was a complete sentence.


ling.ko

[A man [who - does not drink a bitter wine.] ]

[[쓴 와인을 마시지 않느- ㄴ] 남자]

Korean doesn't have relative pronouns but verb endings do their role.

The last ㄴ in '않는' is the verb ending.


_MsLexi_

The whole description in front of "남자" is a participle (a verb acting as an adjective). We know that adjectives go in front of the noun it's describing, so since the description is a participle, it goes in front of man. This isn't an action, but a description. What you wrote was an action


LinguistSherry

What you wrote is wrong because this isn't a complete sentence. If it were a sentence, there would be a verb AFTER 남자 (man). - "The man does not drink bitter wine" is 남자가 쓴 와인을 마시지 않아요. - "The man who does not drink bitter wine drinks water" is 쓴 와인을 마시지 않는 남자가 물을 마셔요.


HP1895

You could think of it as bitter wine non drinking man. ({쓴 와인을} 마시지 않는) 남자 = ({Bitter wine} non drinking) man.


omniduo

A non-bitter-wine-drinking man


zfender1

These sentences are much easier to understand than they are to guess how they should be worded to get the answer correct


josueetcom

남자 (man) 지 않는 (who doesn't) 미시 (drink) 와인 (wine) (bitter)


aFlower4U

How would "the man who is not drinking bitter wine" be translated?


Hanzo_Ergo

A bitter wine non drinking man


ski508

None of the comments below assist. What I know is 쓴 is the adjective form of 쓰다 (bitter). 마시지 is the prelude to (not) drink, negative form .

What I don't understand is the adjective before 남자 (man), 않는. What is the verb for this negative adjective.


pjacksone

Why is man (the subject) not a the beginning of the sentence? Please help me understand the sentence structure.


Wang_Jackson

The sentence structure in English is —

Subject, Verb, Object

Ex. I hate you. I= subject hate= verb you= object

However, in Korean the same sentence would be written like —

Subject, Object, Verb

Ex. I, you, hate = 는 너 싫다.

나= I 너= You 싫다= Hate

Similarly,

A man who hates shoes in Korean word order would be "A shoe-hating man"

A


Riskit1

What is 않는 for?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.