1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, those machines are not g…

"No, those machines are not good."

Translation:Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré.

October 23, 2017

8 Comments


JessicaPaq9

Why does this not work? Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobrá.


Jamie08MD

Stroj Is a masculine inanimate noun and the adjective (dobrý) has to match the ending with it. So you get masculine inanimate nominative plural ending "dobré".


AbhiBernammers

"Ne, nejsou ty stroje dobré." was marked wrong. Why?


svrsheque

the word order is a bit odd. i added it anyway.


filigree2

The sentence "Ne, ty stroje jsou nedobré" was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect to negate "good" instead of "is"?


endless_sleeper

It's very, very unusual. Nedobrý (though such a word exists) sounds kinda Newspeak-ish, like English 'ungood.' You should negate the verb instead.


boydphil

"Ne, ty mašíny nejsou dobré." Why is this wrong?


VladaFu

mašiny, not mašÍny Diacritics is important.

"Ne, ty mašiny nejsou dobré." is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.