"No, those machines are not good."

Translation:Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré.

October 23, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbhiBernammers

"Ne, nejsou ty stroje dobré." was marked wrong. Why?


svrsheque

the word order is a bit odd. i added it anyway.


JessicaPaq9

Why does this not work? Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobrá.


Jamie08MD

Stroj Is a masculine inanimate noun and the adjective (dobrý) has to match the ending with it. So you get masculine inanimate nominative plural ending "dobré".


filigree2

The sentence "Ne, ty stroje jsou nedobré" was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect to negate "good" instead of "is"?


endless_sleeper

It's very, very unusual. Nedobrý (though such a word exists) sounds kinda Newspeak-ish, like English 'ungood.' You should negate the verb instead.


boydphil

"Ne, ty mašíny nejsou dobré." Why is this wrong?


VladaFu

mašiny, not mašÍny Diacritics is important.

"Ne, ty mašiny nejsou dobré." is accepted.


boris697212

why is this wrong "ne, ty nejsou dobré stroje"?


VladaFu

No, the "ty" is the attribute of "stroje", so "ty stroje" should stay together. "those machine" = "ty stroje".

A differnt sentence would be:

Ne, TO nejsou dobré stroje. - No, those are not good machines.

Here we do not have an attribute, the those=TO is used independently of the noun .


agben38

Hello, My apologies for my bad english ... I don't understand "ty strojé", you must use "ty" for masculine inanimate pronoun and not 'ti" ?


VladaFu

Indeed, ty for inanimate nominative plural. It should be covered in the Tips.


agben38

Thanks for your help ! I don't see something about pronouns it's probably a mistake on my part. So it's the same as nouns but for singular, it's TEN for masculine inanimate or animate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.