"No, those machines are not good."

Translation:Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobré.

October 23, 2017

6 Comments


JessicaPaq9

Why does this not work? Ne, ty stroje nejsou dobrá.

October 23, 2017

Jamie08MD

Stroj Is a masculine inanimate noun and the adjective (dobrý) has to match the ending with it. So you get masculine inanimate nominative plural ending "dobré".

October 23, 2017

filigree2

The sentence "Ne, ty stroje jsou nedobré" was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect to negate "good" instead of "is"?

December 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's very, very unusual. Nedobrý (though such a word exists) sounds kinda Newspeak-ish, like English 'ungood.' You should negate the verb instead.

February 25, 2018

boydphil

"Ne, ty mašíny nejsou dobré." Why is this wrong?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu

mašiny, not mašÍny Diacritics is important.

"Ne, ty mašiny nejsou dobré." is accepted.

October 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.