"Matěj potřebuje nový stůl a čtyři židle."

Translation:Matěj needs a new table and four chairs.

October 23, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unci14

table/stůl will be difficult to remember if you are german


2200Lucia60

Same problem for "Niederländischsprechende". We must get used to the fact that "ein Stühl [stoel] ist kein Stü(h)l für Tschechischen" aber židle.


Instafluff

Hi! I am wondering if there's a difference in the sound for ř vs ž between čtyři and židle that my hearing isn't trained for yet or if they're the same sound.


BoneheadBass

They are pronounced differently, though a native Czech speaker would be able to explain the difference better than I can. :-/ But you can search for each word here, and listen to the examples: https://forvo.com/languages/cs/.


Instafluff

Ah thank you! I'm still struggling to hear the difference and will keep practicing :D


AgnusOinas

To learn to say Ř properly, it's a good idea to first learn to say R properly. If you happen to be (any) Slavic speaker, Spanish, Italian, Finnish, Hungarian or a speaker of another language that uses the alveolar trill sound for the letter R (a.k.a. "rolled"), you already know how to pronounce the Czech R. Getting to Ř from there is a matter of raising the (middle part of the) tongue up towards the roof of the mouth in a similar manner as when you pronounce Ž, but still keep pronouncing a trill, not a sibilant. If, however, your native language is French, English, (most dialects of) German, Danish, Dutch..., you should first master R in Czech, it'll make it easier to learn Ř. (Note that in all these languages, R used to be pronounced as an alveolar trill as well in the past.)

Most videos teaching Ř are in Czech (aimed at Czech children who struggle with Ř or their parents), but here's a good one in English aimed at foreigners learning Czech, it explores learning R and subsequently Ř: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V9LQDTiDcrA

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.