1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Oktober ist schön."

"Oktober ist schön."

Translation:October is beautiful.

March 14, 2013

37 Comments


Procrastinans

Why do November and Mai take articles, but not Oktober?


baer07

I'm also confused. See wiki: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oktober The "Oktober" do have article before it. O_O


Raikmond23

Is it any rule to add "der" before months in German? I've seen a very similar example with another month and with "der"... Help please?


RosettaY

Yes, here should stand a definite article in front of "Oktober" - that is the typical kind of expression in German! There are differences in the usage of definite articles in German and in English.


Zach1337

How do you know if schön is supposed to mean pretty or beautiful?

Actually, now that I think about it, I'm not sure what the differences are between the two in English!


Yumzaus

They are two different adjectives

Beautiful = schön

Pretty = hübsch


XoooOverdose

Correct, but can't schön also mean pretty? (although, I'll most likely just use 'hübsch' anyway)


Yumzaus

Yes, it can :) Both are quite interchangeable in that regard, but you would, for example, not describe October as "hübsch" because that... sounds weird. I don't really know how to explain this. I think hübsch is mainly for concrete things, eg people, buildings etc... but for abstract things, like the weather or the time of the year, schön is more appropriate. I hope that helps to clarify a bit :D


XoooOverdose

Beautiful tends to mean more than 'pretty'.


Susanna35

"Oh, suns and skies and clouds of June,
And flowers of June together,
You cannot rival for one hour
October's bright blue weather."


Regney

"When comrades seek sweet country haunts, By twos and twos together, And count like misers, hour by hour, October's bright blue weather."

(Helen Hunt Jackson) ❤


Elardus

Why is this now suddenly 'Oktober ist...' instead of 'Der Oktober ist...'?


BharatJasa

Why not der Oktober?


LearnerDud3

I'm wondering the same thing.


GianniCandela

Der Oktober !!!! this is not correct!


XoooOverdose

It should be, because October is an object (basically in German)


RosettaY

The article before the month is again missing. It should be "Der Oktober ist schön". In difference to English, it is obligatory in the German language to place an article before the months. Unfortunately, Duolingo has forgotten that. I have reported it. )-:


JdKi51

If only Duo team responded quicker... More to say that they do have time to write comments on how important it is to use articles in German.


RosettaY

DL has some problems with the definite articles in German. Instead of correcting wrong German sentences, German native speakers are getting downvotes for their correct opinion. (-;


KarenLight4

Again, how do we when to put the article? It did not talk about it at all in the TIPS.


RexCroatorum

Especially if you are in Munich at the time


DfurC

Not quite that good. Even that is called "Oktoberfest", it is celebrated in September, with only a few days taking place in October. For example, this year Oktoberfest is celebrated from the 19th of September until the 4th of October.


Hans15397

Weck mich Ende September auf


Vikarain

why I can't use October is pretty good? Why does it have to be October is pretty? Can't it be a pretty good month?


Germanica

It can be a pretty good month. Thing is that's not what the phrase in German says. In your phrase, the word 'pretty' is functioning as an adverb modifying the adjective 'good'. In the phrase given in German, the adjective is 'schön' (pretty, or beautiful), so you have to translate it into an adjective in English. And there's no adverb in the example in German.

One more little detail: The meaning is not the same :)


intcreator

Not that I've ever actually seen it...


Babih10

Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburstag monat \o/


Minervas37

you'd better say: "Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburtsmonat." or "Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburtstagsmonat."


Lafayette94th

I agree -October is beautiful!


Cathy629193

I use duolingo on my tablet but I can't use any umlauts so my answers are often wrong. How can I overcome this?


PhilHolley

You put an "e" after the letter with the umlaut you want to type.

For example:

ä = ae

ö = oe

ü = ue

Also, the "sharp s" (ß) can be written as a double s, i.e. -

ß = ss


rose173982

It is nice in October?


rose173982

Your translations are sclecht!!!!!!


Waarwaaruss

Because of oktoberfest?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.