"Oktober ist schön."

Translation:October is beautiful.

March 14, 2013

26 Comments


Procrastinans

Why do November and Mai take articles, but not Oktober?

March 14, 2013

baer07

I'm also confused. See wiki: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oktober The "Oktober" do have article before it. O_O

May 8, 2013

Zach1337

How do you know if schön is supposed to mean pretty or beautiful?

Actually, now that I think about it, I'm not sure what the differences are between the two in English!

July 6, 2013

SandrasCity

They are two different adjectives

Beautiful = schön

Pretty = hübsch

September 23, 2013

XoooOverdose

Correct, but can't schön also mean pretty? (although, I'll most likely just use 'hübsch' anyway)

July 25, 2014

SandrasCity

Yes, it can :) Both are quite interchangeable in that regard, but you would, for example, not describe October as "hübsch" because that... sounds weird. I don't really know how to explain this. I think hübsch is mainly for concrete things, eg people, buildings etc... but for abstract things, like the weather or the time of the year, schön is more appropriate. I hope that helps to clarify a bit :D

August 13, 2014

XoooOverdose

Vielen dank!! :)

August 14, 2014

XoooOverdose

Beautiful tends to mean more than 'pretty'.

July 25, 2014

Susanna35

"Oh, suns and skies and clouds of June,
And flowers of June together,
You cannot rival for one hour
October's bright blue weather."

December 14, 2015

Regney

"When comrades seek sweet country haunts, By twos and twos together, And count like misers, hour by hour, October's bright blue weather."

(Helen Hunt Jackson) ❤

October 20, 2016

Raikmond23

Is it any rule to add "der" before months in German? I've seen a very similar example with another month and with "der"... Help please?

January 31, 2015

RexCroatorum

Especially if you are in Munich at the time

May 1, 2015

DfurC

Not quite that good. Even that is called "Oktoberfest", it is celebrated in September, with only a few days taking place in October. For example, this year Oktoberfest is celebrated from the 19th of September until the 4th of October.

May 6, 2015

Hans15397

Weck mich Ende September auf

August 6, 2017

GianniCandela

Der Oktober !!!! this is not correct!

May 23, 2013

XoooOverdose

It should be, because October is an object (basically in German)

July 25, 2014

Vikarain

why I can't use October is pretty good? Why does it have to be October is pretty? Can't it be a pretty good month?

July 28, 2013

Germanica

It can be a pretty good month. Thing is that's not what the phrase in German says. In your phrase, the word 'pretty' is functioning as an adverb modifying the adjective 'good'. In the phrase given in German, the adjective is 'schön' (pretty, or beautiful), so you have to translate it into an adjective in English. And there's no adverb in the example in German.

One more little detail: The meaning is not the same :)

July 31, 2013

RuthmZabala

Mein Monat :)

November 5, 2015

intcreator

Not that I've ever actually seen it...

June 21, 2016

Babih10

Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburstag monat \o/

September 28, 2016

Minervas37

you'd better say: "Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburtsmonat." or "Das ist richtig, das ist mein Geburtstagsmonat."

May 14, 2019

Lafayette94th

I agree -October is beautiful!

May 22, 2017

Cathy629193

I use duolingo on my tablet but I can't use any umlauts so my answers are often wrong. How can I overcome this?

February 5, 2018

PhilHolley

You put an "e" after the letter with the umlaut you want to type.

For example:

ä = ae

ö = oe

ü = ue

Also, the "sharp s" (ß) can be written as a double s, i.e. -

ß = ss

May 11, 2019

Elardus

Why is this now suddenly 'Oktober ist...' instead of 'Der Oktober ist...'?

January 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.