1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 먹는 닭고기 수프는 매워요."

"아이가 먹는 닭고기 수프는 매워요."

Translation:The chicken soup that the child eats is spicy.

October 23, 2017

26 Comments


josueetcom

Anyone else think of chicken soup that eats a child? No? Just me? 알겠어...


cccchhaarrrr

I got confused and thought it was, "The child eating the chicken soup is spicy" if that makes you feel any better


tineeblusher

I write "The chicken soup the child is eating is spicy" and got it wrong. Can someone tell me where i went wrong translating this? I feel like what i put is pretty much what the answer said..


ling.ko

The difference between the DL answer and your one would be :

is eating-"먹고 있다."

eats-"먹는다."

But in actual context their difference is minimal. Your answer is also good.

Korean course is yet in beta state.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup the child is eating is spicy." is now accepted.


Pseudo-Green

Plus, given sentence is more like "The chicken soup for children is spicy" and yours would be "그 아이가 먹고 있는 수프는 매워요", as


cmykevin

You're correct — whoever wrote the question didn't add alternative phrasings for the answer.


liana.rouskorus

Should be right - you are inly missing the word "that" which can usually be omitted in English


FlyorDrown

I think its your verb tense, you wrote "is eating" (which is a past tense) while in the example it's "eats" (which is in the present tense). The word/verb formulation is probably different for past tenses


jlseymour3

"is eating" is a gerund, not a past tense. The gerund is different in Korean than the simple present tense, so the course is correct in being strict. I assume we'll get to gerunds eventually.


dpatkat

Excellent point: both are present tense.


ThomasPrik

"The chicken soup the child eats is spicy" is also right. "that" is contextual and can be ommited


WildWildBasch

This is by far the most difficult sentence I've encountered on this Korean course!


rpjiorle

So in these sorts of sentences, do you need to put the subject (chicken soup) right next to the verb? Seeing the answer makes me understand the child is not the subject, but part of an adjective phrase (if that's a proper grammatical term). But before seeing the answer, it is a difficult sentence to understand.


SuperBloo20

Any tips on how to not fall for this ....and by this I mean not to translate it like: the child who eats chicken soup is spicy ? XD ^^;


dreesha.ma

Why is "The child eats spicy chicken soup" not accepted?


T._S.

because in your sentence,

""The child eats spicy chicken soup" "

the verb is [eats], and "the child" is the subject.

But in this sentence,

"아이가 먹는 닭고기 수프는 매워요."

[매워요.] is the verb, or really, adjective/state of being. And the topic is the chicken soup.

The child eats spicy chicken soup would be 아이가 매운닭고기 수프를 먹어요.

I think.


HyunSot

Based on the sentence, could it be translated as 'the chicken soup that is eating a child is spicy'? Even though it is an absurd statement


josueetcom

Nope cuz the subject for 먹다 is 아이


KungKras

"the chicken soup that the child is eating is spicy" didn't work


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup that the child is eating is spicy." is now accepted.


Andy513708

I got a wrong response for "The chicken soup eaten by the child is spicy". Am I actually wrong, or this just a variant answer that hasn't been put in yet?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup eaten by the child is spicy." is now accepted.


Forrest773428

I wrote "The child eats spicy chicken soup" can someone explain how im wrong?


actuallySIG

Is it wrong to say "The child eats chicken soup that is spicy"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.