"아이가 먹는 닭고기 수프는 매워요."

Translation:The chicken soup that the child eats is spicy.

October 23, 2017

18 Comments


tineeblusher

I write "The chicken soup the child is eating is spicy" and got it wrong. Can someone tell me where i went wrong translating this? I feel like what i put is pretty much what the answer said..

October 23, 2017

ling.ko

The difference between the DL answer and your one would be :

is eating-"먹고 있다."

eats-"먹는다."

But in actual context their difference is minimal. Your answer is also good.

Korean course is yet in beta state.

October 23, 2017

cmykevin

You're correct — whoever wrote the question didn't add alternative phrasings for the answer.

November 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup the child is eating is spicy." is now accepted.

August 27, 2018

Pseudo-Green

Plus, given sentence is more like "The chicken soup for children is spicy" and yours would be "그 아이가 먹고 있는 수프는 매워요", as

October 23, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Should be right - you are inly missing the word "that" which can usually be omitted in English

November 23, 2017

FlyorDrown

I think its your verb tense, you wrote "is eating" (which is a past tense) while in the example it's "eats" (which is in the present tense). The word/verb formulation is probably different for past tenses

November 20, 2017

jlseymour3

"is eating" is a gerund, not a past tense. The gerund is different in Korean than the simple present tense, so the course is correct in being strict. I assume we'll get to gerunds eventually.

December 24, 2017

ThomasPrik

"The chicken soup the child eats is spicy" is also right. "that" is contextual and can be ommited

November 28, 2017

cmykevin

Agreed.

December 6, 2017

rpjiorle

So in these sorts of sentences, do you need to put the subject (chicken soup) right next to the verb? Seeing the answer makes me understand the child is not the subject, but part of an adjective phrase (if that's a proper grammatical term). But before seeing the answer, it is a difficult sentence to understand.

March 31, 2018

Andy513708

I got a wrong response for "The chicken soup eaten by the child is spicy". Am I actually wrong, or this just a variant answer that hasn't been put in yet?

August 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup eaten by the child is spicy." is now accepted.

August 27, 2018

Forrest773428

I wrote "The child eats spicy chicken soup" can someone explain how im wrong?

September 16, 2018

dreesha.ma

Why is "The child eats spicy chicken soup" not accepted?

September 17, 2018

T._S.

because in your sentence,

""The child eats spicy chicken soup" "

the verb is [eats], and "the child" is the subject.

But in this sentence,

"아이가 먹는 닭고기 수프는 매워요."

[매워요.] is the verb, or really, adjective/state of being. And the topic is the chicken soup.

The child eats spicy chicken soup would be 아이가 매운닭고기 수프를 먹어요.

I think.

November 22, 2018

KungKras

"the chicken soup that the child is eating is spicy" didn't work

December 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The chicken soup that the child is eating is spicy." is now accepted.

August 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.