"C'est actuellement un acteur."

Translation:He is currently an actor.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


cravatenamja

I understand we have many cases for "il est..." and C'est..." that we have to feel out in order to know which construction to use, but here is "il est..." also acceptable?

March 14, 2013

studiozazu

It turns to "ce" rather than "il" if there is an article within the sentence and in this case, "un" was the clincher. For native English speakers, this seems very odd!

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Note that you have an alternative with "il" (vs c'est): il est actuellement acteur (profession/adjective, no article)

September 23, 2013

studiozazu

Point well taken!

September 23, 2013

mvbhat

Would 'he is, actually, an actor' be 'Il est (/ c'est), en fait, un acteur'?

March 7, 2018

JMaxGlobal

I was marked wrong for, “He is presently an actor.” As it seems to me that “currently” and “presently” are interchangeable, I think it ought to be a correct alternate translation.

September 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.