"하지만 새는 코가 없습니다."

Translation:But birds do not have noses.

October 23, 2017

6 Comments


OyesolaX

Why can't this sentence work in singular terms? My answer was "But the bird doesn't have a nose" and it was marked wrong. 23/10/2017

October 23, 2017

RyanDabell1

the singular or plural should be accepted. also, "however" should also be accepted for "하지만"

February 21, 2018

iad58g

Bur birds have no nose should be accepted also.

March 2, 2019

Sebihoo

Doesn't this mean: But the bird's nose does not exist?

There is a subject marker on the nose, instead of object marker. This confuses me.

March 28, 2018

RandomLadybug

The way 없습니다 is used in this sentence is like an adjective so there's no 'object' for it to act on (only verbs act on objects). Instead, when talking about 'possessing' (있다) or 'not possessing' (없다) a thing, you use the ~이/가 markers.

This site explains it very well: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-2/ (Jump ahead to the '있다: To have' part of the lesson).

June 7, 2018

Remahhh

Neither do snakes but here we are

April 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.