"하지만 새는 코가 없습니다."

Translation:But birds do not have noses.

October 23, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OyesolaX

Why can't this sentence work in singular terms? My answer was "But the bird doesn't have a nose" and it was marked wrong. 23/10/2017


SadiaAsmat

And its still wrong 14/3/2020


YMFernandez

And still wrong in 03102021


HobiWaterluv

it worked for me 26 august 2021


Remahhh

Neither do snakes but here we are


RuizAPR

Does Korean differentiate between nostrils and noses? Birds certainly have nostrils, situated at where their beaks connect to their faces, but would these be considered a 코 in Korean?


LiamBruso

They attach hole/cavity (구멍) to nose 콧구멍 구멍 is also used for teeth


RyanDabell1

the singular or plural should be accepted. also, "however" should also be accepted for "하지만"


YW7k14

Wow thanks duo i didnt know


iad58g

Bur birds have no nose should be accepted also.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.