1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "하지만 새는 코가 없습니다."

"하지만 새는 코가 없습니다."

Translation:But birds do not have noses.

October 23, 2017

9 Comments


OyesolaX

Why can't this sentence work in singular terms? My answer was "But the bird doesn't have a nose" and it was marked wrong. 23/10/2017


SadiaAsmat

And its still wrong 14/3/2020


RyanDabell1

the singular or plural should be accepted. also, "however" should also be accepted for "하지만"


Remahhh

Neither do snakes but here we are


iad58g

Bur birds have no nose should be accepted also.


RuizAPR

Because "to have no " has the exact same meaning as "to not have ". They express the exact same thing, and both correspond to "없다". "I have no money" is no different from "I don't have money."


RuizAPR

Does Korean differentiate between nostrils and noses? Birds certainly have nostrils, situated at where their beaks connect to their faces, but would these be considered a 코 in Korean?


YW7k14

Wow thanks duo i didnt know

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.