Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dankzij hem ben ik burgemeester."

Translation:Thanks to him I am a mayor.

10 months ago

7 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why "ben ik" and not "ik ben"?

English is an SVO language whereas Dutch is a V2 language.

In English the word order of statements (not questions) is Subject Verb Object. "Thanks to him, I[s] am[v] mayor[o]". The dependant clause "Thanks to him" is ignored in this structure.

In Dutch statements, the verb always occupies the second position. "Dankzij hem[1], ben[2,v] ik[3,s] burgemeester[4,o]". The dependant clause "Dankzij hem" is counted as the first position. If you remove it from this sentence, you have to move "ik" to the first position, thereby keeping the verb in the second position.

4 months ago

Larthienn

What is wrong with this sentence? I've tried writing it with een burgemeester and without een and both showed me the other option x.x am I going paranoid?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, without your full answer it's hard to judge why it was rejected.

10 months ago

Kristin854990

What's wrong? I cannot see the difference between my sentence and the right answer!

10 months ago

percusse

Why not "een burgemeester" here?

10 months ago

PeteWaspe
PeteWaspe

why is it ben ik and not ik ben?

8 months ago

HeatherCoo7

Why is it 'ben ik' and not 'ik ben'

5 months ago