"저는 번만 잊어버렸어요."

Translation:I forgot just one time.

October 23, 2017

11 Comments


MariosK.Zi

"I just forgot once"???

October 23, 2017

pinkjooni

agree, this should be an accepted input.

October 30, 2017

NcPeycjY

"I only forgot once"?

October 31, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

If it's your significant other's birthday, even once is too much!

November 23, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

Can someone please explain to me the "어버렸어요" ending?

January 25, 2018

erudis

버리다 here is an auxiliary verb that emphasizes the completion of the action. It just adds a feeling of "this is done, it's irreversible".

For example, if someone asks you if you've read the latest 50 Shades book, you can say "읽었어요" (I've read it), but if you weren't supposed to read it, because it'll scar you for life, you could say "읽어버렸어요" (it's too late, I've read it).

January 29, 2018

EEdLoh

I saw on another post that it can be used to express relief or dismay about something finishing; which I think compliments the idea of finality that you mentioned.

November 27, 2018

annieostara
November 4, 2018

SeanFogart4

I forgot only the one time. / once. Flagged it.

January 20, 2019

MatthewEpp5

"I only forgot once" should also be accepted. It's definitely the same meaning.

November 26, 2017

RussKinnell

I have answered this just as stated and somehow it is still wrong.

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.