1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 딱 한 번만 잊어버렸어요."

"저는 번만 잊어버렸어요."

Translation:I forgot just one time.

October 23, 2017

28 Comments


MariosK.Zi

"I just forgot once"???


pinkjooni

agree, this should be an accepted input.


suhandiwiratama

Yes, now this has been accepted already. It's Sept 2019.


NcPeycjY

"I only forgot once"?


josueetcom

Worked for me on 5/27/19


Lorenzo410951

"I forgot only once" marked as wrong in 1/15/2021


AilsaSalmaa

What 딱 really does actually?


Talleifer

딱 is being used here to emphasize "Just this once!" 한 번 is "one time" 한 번만 turns it into "only one time" 딱 also can translate to "exactly" or "just like that" or "precisely", "perfectly."


BaptisteBo375149

If it's your significant other's birthday, even once is too much!


BigMoonSter

i forgot what "잊어버렸어요" meant


MatthewEpp5

"I only forgot once" should also be accepted. It's definitely the same meaning.


GiovanniSantucci

I would be lying if I said this about any of the Korean I've learned so far.


LeahAlmaStein

Can someone please explain to me the "어버렸어요" ending?


erudis

버리다 here is an auxiliary verb that emphasizes the completion of the action. It just adds a feeling of "this is done, it's irreversible".

For example, if someone asks you if you've read the latest 50 Shades book, you can say "읽었어요" (I've read it), but if you weren't supposed to read it, because it'll scar you for life, you could say "읽어버렸어요" (it's too late, I've read it).


EEdLoh

I saw on another post that it can be used to express relief or dismay about something finishing; which I think compliments the idea of finality that you mentioned.


SeanFogart4

I forgot only the one time. / once. Flagged it.


Talleifer

"I only forgot the one time" should be accepted


Lorenzo410951

잊다 forget, leave behind


talychaengie

,,I've forgotten only once" marked wrong :((


Phamquangt7

what different 잊어 & 잊어버렸다


oee16

잊어버렸어요 = 잊-어서 + 버렸어요

From the use of "-아/어서"(so; so then), this conjunction is affixed to the unconjugated verb stem. The tense of the clause or sentence is determined by the final (main clause) verb.

잊(다)-어서 + 버렸다 =>

잊, verb stem of 잊다= to forget

버렸다, past tense of 버리다, to abandon/to leave behind = left behind.

So,

잊-어서 + 버렸다 [= Lit. forgot so left behind] = forgot to take with oneself.

In common usage, "-아/어서" are often abbreviated to "-아/어" because the meaning is implied by context.

잊어서 버렸다 = 잊어 버렸다


KyleDelane6

There's another comment that explains the 버리다 part but the ㅆ part makes it past tense


oee16

"Only(Just) once" or "Just the one time" should be accepted.


Dela.bvl

" I forgot only once " ? Not accepted ?


RussKinnell

I have answered this just as stated and somehow it is still wrong.


SuperSizedSmiley

Maybe you did a typo that was marked wrong, or maybe you missed a period. I'm pretty sure that happened to me once.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.