1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 딱 한 번만 잊어버렸어요."

"저는 번만 잊어버렸어요."

Translation:I forgot just one time.

October 23, 2017

17 Comments


MariosK.Zi

"I just forgot once"???


pinkjooni

agree, this should be an accepted input.


suhandiwiratama

Yes, now this has been accepted already. It's Sept 2019.


NcPeycjY

"I only forgot once"?


josueetcom

Worked for me on 5/27/19


BaptisteBo375149

If it's your significant other's birthday, even once is too much!


MatthewEpp5

"I only forgot once" should also be accepted. It's definitely the same meaning.


LeahAlmaStein

Can someone please explain to me the "어버렸어요" ending?


erudis

버리다 here is an auxiliary verb that emphasizes the completion of the action. It just adds a feeling of "this is done, it's irreversible".

For example, if someone asks you if you've read the latest 50 Shades book, you can say "읽었어요" (I've read it), but if you weren't supposed to read it, because it'll scar you for life, you could say "읽어버렸어요" (it's too late, I've read it).


EEdLoh

I saw on another post that it can be used to express relief or dismay about something finishing; which I think compliments the idea of finality that you mentioned.


AilsaSalmaa

What 딱 really does actually?


Talleifer

딱 is being used here to emphasize "Just this once!" 한 번 is "one time" 한 번만 turns it into "only one time" 딱 also can translate to "exactly" or "just like that" or "precisely", "perfectly."


SeanFogart4

I forgot only the one time. / once. Flagged it.


Talleifer

"I only forgot the one time" should be accepted


GiovanniSantucci

I would be lying if I said this about any of the Korean I've learned so far.


RussKinnell

I have answered this just as stated and somehow it is still wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.