1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바쁜 아이는 친구가 거의 없습니다."

"바쁜 아이는 친구가 거의 없습니다."

Translation:The busy child has almost no friends.

October 23, 2017

16 Comments


dreesha.ma

Now this sentence made me really sad. Let that boy play. Lol.


diana97k

"The busy child has hardly any friends" should be accepted


Andy513708

My tablet's predictive text is odd; I almost wound up with "The busy child has anaphylaxis"... O_o


Stefan162488

Why is it not 친구를?


wintertriangles

있다 and 없다 are used with subjects, not objects. An object cannot receive the verb "to exist".


jlseymour3

"The busy child has few friends" should be accepted. Reported 1/22/18.


emsuzz

Accepted as of 8/2018


Chelsie1215

What "the busy child almost has no friends" is wrong grammar..? Wtf even is grammar then!


emsuzz

Someone explained this in another thread. Saying "almost has no friends" makes it more of a status he is close to achieving


John450762

"Almost no" sounds a bit unnatural in English. "has few" or "does not have many" sound a lot better.


Devina842083

What is 거의 means here?


bashfully

I didn't listen closely and heard "나쁜 아이" instead... The bad child has almost no friends lol...


cmykevin

Wouldn't accept "nearly" in place of "almost." The two are synonyms in English.


emsuzz

In english maybe but not korean.


SeanFogart4

Nearly is not used with negatives in British English. Even in the Americanism it suggests progress towards something, "has nearly no friends" is like "almost has no friends". 거의 doesn't entail progress towards something, so 'hardly/scarcely any at all' would be better for the negative. As for 'few friends' meaning 'hardly/scarcely any friends at all' or 'almost no friends', I just don't buy it except perhaps as yet another Americanism . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.