1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바쁜 아이는 친구가 거의 없습니다."

"바쁜 아이는 친구가 거의 없습니다."

Translation:The busy child has almost no friends.

October 23, 2017

22 Comments


dreesha.ma

Now this sentence made me really sad. Let that boy play. Lol.


Andy513708

My tablet's predictive text is odd; I almost wound up with "The busy child has anaphylaxis"... O_o


diana97k

"The busy child has hardly any friends" should be accepted


Stefan162488

Why is it not 친구를?


wintertriangles

있다 and 없다 are used with subjects, not objects. An object cannot receive the verb "to exist".


melanie751893

As a french speaker I loose a lot of lifes making english mistakes


bashfully

I didn't listen closely and heard "나쁜 아이" instead... The bad child has almost no friends lol...


jlseymour3

"The busy child has few friends" should be accepted. Reported 1/22/18.


emsuzz

Accepted as of 8/2018


John450762

"Almost no" sounds a bit unnatural in English. "has few" or "does not have many" sound a lot better.


cmykevin

Wouldn't accept "nearly" in place of "almost." The two are synonyms in English.


SeanFogart4

Nearly is not used with negatives in British English. Even in the Americanism it suggests progress towards something, "has nearly no friends" is like "almost has no friends". 거의 doesn't entail progress towards something, so 'hardly/scarcely any at all' would be better for the negative. As for 'few friends' meaning 'hardly/scarcely any friends at all' or 'almost no friends', I just don't buy it except perhaps as yet another Americanism . . .


emsuzz

In english maybe but not korean.


scarletthollands

It do be like that sometimes


Devina842083

What is 거의 means here?


J7jx10

"the busy child almost doesn't have friends" is not accepted


Kanishka2303

What does 거의 means?


yorozuyasyd

i think "the busy child doesn't have many friends" should be accepted


sujinssi_007

나는 그 아이에요 ʕっ•ᴥ•ʔっ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.