"바쁜 아이는 친구가 거의 없습니다."

Translation:The busy child has almost no friends.

October 23, 2017

11 Comments


dreesha.ma

Now this sentence made me really sad. Let that boy play. Lol.

October 16, 2018

diana97k

"The busy child has hardly any friends" should be accepted

January 22, 2019

Stefan162488

Why is it not 친구를?

October 23, 2017

wintertriangles

있다 and 없다 are used with subjects, not objects. An object cannot receive the verb "to exist".

October 23, 2017

jlseymour3

"The busy child has few friends" should be accepted. Reported 1/22/18.

January 22, 2018

emsuzz

Accepted as of 8/2018

August 17, 2018

Andy513708

My tablet's predictive text is odd; I almost wound up with "The busy child has anaphylaxis"... O_o

September 22, 2018

Chelsie1215

What "the busy child almost has no friends" is wrong grammar..? Wtf even is grammar then!

April 24, 2018

emsuzz

Someone explained this in another thread. Saying "almost has no friends" makes it more of a status he is close to achieving

August 17, 2018

John450762

"Almost no" sounds a bit unnatural in English. "has few" or "does not have many" sound a lot better.

July 8, 2018

SheldonCol3

Perfectly normal; people say it all the time.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/almost%20no

November 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.