"Jste Angličané?"

Translation:Are you English?

October 23, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pampelisky

I wrote are you Englishmen? can this be accepted??


ion1122

I agree that your answer should be accepted.


DavidMills574753

It is usually said as "....an Englishman" singular or "....Englishmen" plural, but isn't "Angličané" an adjective pointing to "...English" as in the exercise?.


VladaFu

No, Angličané is a noun. Englishmen is, indeed, accepted.

An adjective would be "angličtí" but it cannot be used for a nationalit on its own. You can say "angličtí turisté" - "English tourists" or something similar.


DavidMills574753

Thank you. My mistake. So few Czech nouns end "é" in the nominative compared to adjectives. Or is this in fact not nominative? Another point about this particular exercise, as "jste" is formal "you", can it in also be "an Englishman"?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is indeed nominative. But if you wanted to address one person formally, you would use, "Jste Angličan/ka?"


DavidMills574753

In that instance you quote "Jste Angličan/ka?", it is interesting that the plural verb relates to a singular noun.


PritelBobka

@DavidMills, jste is used for vy, whether vy refers to plural 2nd person or singular 2nd person formal.


LukasBlech

Does "Englishmen" mean that you are talking just to "men" (for example at the business meeting) or is expression widely used for all people from England?


VladaFu

I think it is normally for men and many dictionaries define it that way.

Merriem Webster English Language Learners Definition of Englishman

: an English man

Oxford Dictionary

male native or inhabitant of England, or a man of English descent.


Janmunroe

But can you also say "Jste Anglicani" and have it mean the same thing?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.