1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Měsíc svítil mezi mraky."

"Měsíc svítil mezi mraky."

Translation:The moon was shining between the clouds.

October 23, 2017

6 Comments


tatka_

I don't understand why i must use the article "the" before plural "clouds".

The same like this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24697525


MaarikaVaa

I must say that I like this section of Duolingo Czech course very much, you have got here so many beautiful and romantic sentences!


Charles737578

"The moon was shining between clouds" is absolutely correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.