"Měsíc svítil mezi mraky."

Translation:The moon was shining between the clouds.

October 23, 2017

5 Comments


tatka_

I don't understand why i must use the article "the" before plural "clouds".

The same like this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24697525

October 23, 2017

CathyBowde1

Me too

April 4, 2018

Cenicera

"The moon shone between the clouds" was not accepted. Is this a perfective thing?

February 4, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

February 5, 2019

Daku_

I am Czech. Can you explain me, why is here the clouds? Thank you. Můžete mi, prosím vysvětlit proč je zde the clouds? Nemělo by to v tom případě být česky mezi těmi mraky? Děkuji

August 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.